Public schools in San Angelo, TX
San Angelo has 42 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 19 high, 5 middle, 17 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,896 students. They are run by 13 districts and agencies; San Angelo ISD runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 13 districts and agencies that run San Angelo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Angelo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo ISD | 21 | 13,548 | $10,684 |
| Grape Creek ISD | 6 | 1,172 | $12,201 |
| Wall ISD | 2 | 1,312 | $13,243 |
| Sterling City ISD | 2 | 351 | $17,402 |
| Ballinger ISD | 2 | 817 | $14,952 |
| Robert Lee ISD | 2 | 276 | $16,080 |
| Texas Leadership Schools | 1 | 3,722 | $10,710 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
| Veribest ISD | 1 | 258 | $16,442 |
| Winters ISD | 1 | 561 | $16,547 |
| Christoval ISD | 1 | 613 | $11,915 |
| Eden CISD | 1 | 215 | $19,116 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
19 high schools in San Angelo, 4,634 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 2,985 | 18.8 | 37.2% | San Angelo ISD |
| Lake View High School | 1,072 | 14.6 | 54.6% | San Angelo ISD |
| Grape Creek High School | 334 | 12.3 | 66.5% | Grape Creek ISD |
| Premier H S - San Angelo | 180 | 19.3 | 65.6% | Premier High Schools |
| Carver Alter Lrn Ctr | 31 | 6.2 | 67.7% | San Angelo ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated | 6 | 1.2 | not reported | Wall ISD |
| Fairview DAEP | 4 | not reported | 70.0% | Grape Creek ISD |
| Fairview Special Programs | 4 | not reported | not reported | Sterling City ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated | 3 | not reported | not reported | Grape Creek ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated | 2 | not reported | not reported | Ballinger ISD |
The other 9 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview DAEP | 2 | not reported | not reported | Sterling City ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated | 2 | not reported | not reported | Veribest ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated DAEP | 2 | 0.7 | not reported | Wall ISD |
| Winters/Fairview Aep | 2 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Winters ISD |
| Fairview Accelerated (DAEP) | 1 | not reported | not reported | Ballinger ISD |
| Fairview DAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Christoval ISD |
| Eden-Fairview Accelerated | 1 | not reported | not reported | Eden CISD |
| Fairview DAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Miles ISD |
| Fairview Special Programs | 1 | not reported | not reported | Robert Lee ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in San Angelo, 3,094 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Middle | 1,260 | 16.8 | 40.7% | San Angelo ISD |
| Lone Star Middle | 790 | 14.6 | 53.3% | San Angelo ISD |
| Lincoln Middle | 781 | 14.8 | 62.6% | San Angelo ISD |
| Grape Creek Middle | 262 | 12.8 | 59.9% | Grape Creek ISD |
| Fairview DAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Robert Lee ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 elementary schools in San Angelo, 6,678 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar Elementary | 579 | 15.1 | 38.5% | San Angelo ISD |
| Bonham Elementary | 571 | 19.5 | 35.0% | San Angelo ISD |
| Goliad Elementary | 543 | 17.3 | 67.0% | San Angelo ISD |
| Austin Elementary | 506 | 17.0 | 65.6% | San Angelo ISD |
| Bradford Elementary | 453 | 15.0 | 74.6% | San Angelo ISD |
| Ft Concho Elementary | 447 | 17.9 | 34.0% | San Angelo ISD |
| Fannin Elementary | 436 | 15.4 | 70.6% | San Angelo ISD |
| Glenmore Elementary | 415 | 16.0 | 54.7% | San Angelo ISD |
| Santa Rita Elementary | 357 | 15.5 | 27.7% | San Angelo ISD |
| Crockett Elementary | 347 | 15.3 | 54.5% | San Angelo ISD |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belaire Elementary | 342 | 14.0 | 59.9% | San Angelo ISD |
| Bowie Elementary | 340 | 15.5 | 53.2% | San Angelo ISD |
| Holiman Elementary | 313 | 15.0 | 54.3% | San Angelo ISD |
| Grape Creek Primary | 303 | 13.4 | 62.4% | Grape Creek ISD |
| Grape Creek Intermediate | 290 | 14.5 | 66.9% | Grape Creek ISD |
| San Jacinto Elementary | 254 | 12.3 | 78.0% | San Angelo ISD |
| Reagan Elementary | 182 | 10.1 | 76.4% | San Angelo ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in San Angelo, 1,490 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Leadership of San Angelo | 1,490 | 15.4 | 39.8% | Texas Leadership Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Angelo's public schools compare with Texas's
The median San Angelo school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 53% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 297 students (state 507).
| San Angelo | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 297 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 53% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 24% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 4.8% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 42 San Angelo schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Angelo
- San Angelo ISDRuns 21 of San Angelo's 42 public schools and spent $10,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,684
- Central High School, the largest high school in San Angelo2,985 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.2,985
- Compare San Angelo ISD with Grape Creek ISDSan Angelo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Angelo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in San Angelo
How many public schools are in San Angelo, TX?
42 public schools with an address in San Angelo were open in 2024-25: 19 high, 5 middle, 17 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,896 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Angelo?
Central High School, with 2,985 students in 2024-25 (San Angelo ISD).Which districts run San Angelo's schools?
San Angelo ISD (21 schools), Grape Creek ISD (6 schools), Wall ISD (2 schools), Sterling City ISD (2 schools), and 9 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25