Fairview DAEP

Public high school, grades 6 to 11 · San Angelo, Texas

Fairview DAEP in San Angelo, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

10 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Fairview DAEP by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 120510152022-23102023-2412
Students enrolled at Fairview DAEP by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 120510152022-23102023-2412
Students enrolled at Fairview DAEP by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 120510152022-23102023-2412
Students enrolled at Fairview DAEP by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 120510152022-23102023-2412
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310not reportednot reported
2023-24121.67.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairview DAEP enrolled 34 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Fairview DAEP scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math20% or less29‑33% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in San Angelo

19 public high schools in San Angelo report 2024-25 enrollment; Fairview DAEP is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central High School2,98518.837.2%
Lake View High School1,07214.654.6%
Grape Creek High School33412.366.5%
Premier H S - San Angelo18019.365.6%
Carver Alter Lrn Ctr316.267.7%
Fairview Accelerated61.2not reported
Fairview DAEP4not reported70.0%
Fairview Special Programs4not reportednot reported

All public schools in San Angelo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fairview DAEP

  1. Fairview AcceleratedThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Fairview Accelerated (DAEP)The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Fairview DAEP with Fairview AcceleratedStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grape Creek ISD spends per student$12,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,201
  5. The largest public schools in TexasFairview DAEP is the number 1,913 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,913 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fairview DAEP

  1. How many students attend Fairview DAEP?
    4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Angelo, TX.
  2. Is Fairview DAEP a Title I school?
    Fairview DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Fairview DAEP do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Fairview DAEP scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Fairview DAEP in?
    Grape Creek ISD, NCES district ID 4821600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482160008930 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22