Fairview Accelerated
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · San Angelo, Texas
Fairview Accelerated in San Angelo, Texas enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 5.2 full-time teachers, 1.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 200% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 59%
2 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.3 to 5.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 3.3 | 0.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 0.6 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 5.2 | 1.2 |
1.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairview Accelerated enrolled 4 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Two or more races16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in San Angelo
19 public high schools in San Angelo report 2024-25 enrollment; Fairview Accelerated is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 2,985 | 18.8 | 37.2% |
| Lake View High School | 1,072 | 14.6 | 54.6% |
| Grape Creek High School | 334 | 12.3 | 66.5% |
| Premier H S - San Angelo | 180 | 19.3 | 65.6% |
| Carver Alter Lrn Ctr | 31 | 6.2 | 67.7% |
| Fairview Accelerated | 6 | 1.2 | not reported |
| Fairview DAEP | 4 | not reported | 70.0% |
| Fairview Special Programs | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fairview Accelerated
- Fairview AcceleratedThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Fairview Accelerated (DAEP)The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Fairview Accelerated with Fairview AcceleratedStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wall ISD spends per student$13,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,243
- The largest public schools in TexasFairview Accelerated is the number 1,890 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,890 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher1.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.1.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fairview Accelerated
How many students attend Fairview Accelerated?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Angelo, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairview Accelerated?
1.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fairview Accelerated a Title I school?
Fairview Accelerated was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Fairview Accelerated in?
Wall ISD, NCES district ID 4844410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484441017083 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.