Fairview Accelerated

Public high school, grades 10 to 11 · San Angelo, Texas

Fairview Accelerated in San Angelo, Texas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

4 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Fairview Accelerated by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4012342022-2342023-244
Students enrolled at Fairview Accelerated by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4012342022-2342023-244
Students enrolled at Fairview Accelerated by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4012342022-2342023-244
Students enrolled at Fairview Accelerated by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4012342022-2342023-244
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234not reportednot reported
2023-2440.67.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairview Accelerated enrolled 6 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in San Angelo

19 public high schools in San Angelo report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central High School2,98518.837.2%
Lake View High School1,07214.654.6%
Grape Creek High School33412.366.5%
Premier H S - San Angelo18019.365.6%
Carver Alter Lrn Ctr316.267.7%
Fairview Accelerated61.2not reported
Fairview DAEP4not reported70.0%
Fairview Special Programs4not reportednot reported

All public schools in San Angelo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fairview Accelerated

  1. Fairview AcceleratedThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Fairview Accelerated (DAEP)The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Fairview Accelerated with Fairview AcceleratedStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grape Creek ISD spends per student$12,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,201
  5. The largest public schools in TexasFairview Accelerated is the number 1,925 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,925 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fairview Accelerated

  1. How many students attend Fairview Accelerated?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Angelo, TX.
  2. Is Fairview Accelerated a Title I school?
    Fairview Accelerated was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Fairview Accelerated in?
    Grape Creek ISD, NCES district ID 4821600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482160007459 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22