- Enrollment
- 2,985
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Angelo, TX
Fannin El
Federal NCES profile for Fannin El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Fannin El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Texas schools.
- #14 of 18
- schools in San Angelo · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.8:1
- large classes for Texas
- 84.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Fannin El has class sizes larger than 95% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Fannin El ranks #14 of 18 schools in San Angelo, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483870004306 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Fannin El shrank from 306 students in 2022-23 to 289 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 17.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 483870004306 · San Angelo, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
436 enr · 21.8:1 · 84.6% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Central H S (2,985 students)
Fannin El shrank from 306 students in 2022-23 to 289 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 17.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Fannin El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central H S
Central H S
2,985 students
- Glenn Middle
Glenn Middle
1,260 students
- Lake View H S 1,072
Lake View H S
1,072 students
- Lone Star Midd 790
Lone Star Middle
790 students
- Lincoln Middle 781
Lincoln Middle
781 students
- This school 436
Fannin El
436 students
What this shows Fannin El reports 436 students on the CCD universe file.
How Fannin El compares
Fannin El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.8:1 | ▲ 48% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 84.6% | ▲ 37% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 436 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.3, Fannin El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for San Angelo Isd reports $10,684 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Fannin El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Glenn Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lake View H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lone Star Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lincoln Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Fannin El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,260
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,072
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 790
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 781
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~436 students)
Frequently asked questions about Fannin El
How many students attend Fannin El?
Fannin El has 436 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Angelo, TX. CCD year-over-year: 306 (2022-23) → 289 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Fannin El?
The student-teacher ratio at Fannin El is 21.8:1, which is 48% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fannin El?
84.6% of students at Fannin El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fannin El?
The largest demographic group at Fannin El is Hispanic or Latino at 73.6% of enrollment, in San Angelo, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Fannin El?
Fannin El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Fannin El rank among schools in San Angelo?
By Resource Investment Index, Fannin El ranks #14 of 18 schools in San Angelo, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Angelo on the city page.
What other schools are in San Angelo Isd?
Besides Fannin El, San Angelo Isd also operates Central H S (2,985 students), Glenn Middle (1,260 students), and Lake View H S (1,072 students). See the San Angelo Isd district page for the complete list.