Public schools in Katy, TX
Katy has 86 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 18 middle, 53 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 101,465 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Katy ISD runs 63 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Katy's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Katy | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katy ISD | 63 | 92,667 | $11,284 |
| Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | 11 | 118,010 | $10,693 |
| Houston West District | 2 | 5,405 | $10,846 |
| Lamar Consolidated ISD | 2 | 42,461 | $10,664 |
| International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) | 2 | 22,139 | $9,669 |
| Aristoi Classical Academy | 2 | 1,316 | $10,440 |
| Calvin Nelms Charter Schools | 2 | 313 | $9,891 |
| Houston North District | 1 | 6,731 | $11,690 |
| Excel Academy | 1 | 255 | $17,455 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Katy, 32,420 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Lakes High School | 3,773 | 17.8 | 20.0% | Katy ISD |
| Cinco Ranch High School | 3,740 | 16.7 | 31.8% | Katy ISD |
| Katy High School | 3,543 | 15.4 | 33.7% | Katy ISD |
| Paetow High School | 3,447 | 14.8 | 57.4% | Katy ISD |
| Taylor High School | 3,384 | 16.2 | 37.0% | Katy ISD |
| Jordan High School | 3,330 | 17.3 | 14.6% | Katy ISD |
| Cypress Lakes High School | 3,175 | 14.9 | 64.5% | Cypress-Fairbanks ISD |
| Tompkins High School | 3,155 | 17.2 | 15.1% | Katy ISD |
| Morton Ranch High School | 2,944 | 13.9 | 69.1% | Katy ISD |
| Harmony School of Innovation - Katy | 876 | 17.4 | 38.5% | Houston West District |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aristoi Classical Upper School | 664 | 14.4 | 15.1% | Aristoi Classical Academy |
| Calvin Nelms High School | 183 | 17.6 | not reported | Calvin Nelms Charter Schools |
| Opport Awareness Ctr | 170 | 3.5 | 70.6% | Katy ISD |
| Leadership Academy | 36 | 6.0 | 91.7% | Excel Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 middle schools in Katy, 20,246 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckendorff Junior High | 1,674 | 17.4 | 20.6% | Katy ISD |
| Seven Lakes Junior High | 1,571 | 16.2 | 15.7% | Katy ISD |
| Woodcreek Junior High | 1,566 | 16.7 | 21.3% | Katy ISD |
| Tays Junior High | 1,462 | 16.6 | 13.5% | Katy ISD |
| Cinco Ranch Junior High | 1,455 | 15.0 | 28.2% | Katy ISD |
| Thornton Middle | 1,424 | 15.4 | 76.3% | Cypress-Fairbanks ISD |
| Rodger & Ellen Beck Junior High | 1,239 | 15.4 | 26.6% | Katy ISD |
| Haskett Junior High | 1,208 | 13.9 | 56.5% | Katy ISD |
| Morton Ranch Junior High | 1,205 | 12.5 | 75.4% | Katy ISD |
| Katy Junior High | 1,155 | 13.8 | 46.8% | Katy ISD |
The other 8 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garland Mcmeans Junior High | 1,133 | 15.6 | 24.5% | Katy ISD |
| Stockdick Junior High | 1,103 | 13.8 | 56.5% | Katy ISD |
| T H Mcdonald Junior High | 966 | 12.7 | 71.9% | Katy ISD |
| West Memorial Junior High | 897 | 12.8 | 68.5% | Katy ISD |
| Cardiff Junior High | 803 | 11.3 | 81.3% | Katy ISD |
| Memorial Parkway Junior High | 766 | 11.9 | 42.2% | Katy ISD |
| Iltexas Katy Middle | 459 | 17.6 | 48.4% | International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) |
| Calvin Nelms Middle | 160 | 21.1 | not reported | Calvin Nelms Charter Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
53 elementary schools in Katy, 48,786 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Elementary | 1,508 | 15.2 | 26.3% | Katy ISD |
| Jenks Elementary | 1,356 | 13.5 | 22.1% | Katy ISD |
| Harmony Science Academy-Katy | 1,347 | 16.9 | 40.2% | Houston West District |
| Woodcreek Elementary | 1,301 | 15.1 | 19.1% | Katy ISD |
| Hazel S Pattison Elementary | 1,265 | 15.3 | 21.3% | Katy ISD |
| Campbell Elementary | 1,173 | 13.3 | 10.9% | Katy ISD |
| Tamarron Elementary | 1,167 | 19.6 | 35.0% | Lamar Consolidated ISD |
| Harmony School of Excellence - Katy | 1,123 | 18.0 | 44.1% | Houston North District |
| Franz Elementary | 1,115 | 13.3 | 77.1% | Katy ISD |
| Duryea Elementary | 1,089 | 15.6 | 80.3% | Cypress-Fairbanks ISD |
The other 43 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Katy, 13 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Tyke | 13 | 1.1 | not reported | Katy ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Katy's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Katy school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 967 students (state 507).
| Katy | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 967 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 86 Katy schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Katy
- Katy ISDRuns 63 of Katy's 86 public schools and spent $11,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,284
- Seven Lakes High School, the largest high school in Katy3,773 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.3,773
- Compare Katy ISD with Cypress-Fairbanks ISDKaty's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Katy addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Katy
How many public schools are in Katy, TX?
86 public schools with an address in Katy were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 18 middle, 53 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 101,465 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Katy?
Seven Lakes High School, with 3,773 students in 2024-25 (Katy ISD).Which districts run Katy's schools?
Katy ISD (63 schools), Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (11 schools), Houston West District (2 schools), Lamar Consolidated ISD (2 schools), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25