Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800124
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools spent $9,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 343 students in 2024-25; 95.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Calvin Nelms Charter Schools in enrollment (307 to 318 students) and Calvin Nelms Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,731,000 in revenue: 95.8% state, 2.7% local and 1.5% federal. Total spending was $3,104,000, or $9,917 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,574,000 96%
- Local$100,000 3%
- Federal$57,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
313 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 313 | 17.7 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 17.9 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 343 | 18.0 | 19.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,096,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,502 per student
Calvin Nelms Charter Schools booked $1,096,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,781 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $878,000 | 80.1% |
| Vocational | $218,000 | 19.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,202 in 2018-19, $3,465 in 2019-20, $3,313 in 2020-21, $3,523 in 2021-22, $3,502 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 67-76% in reading and 47-56% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67-76% | 52% | 146 |
| Math | 47-56% | 42% | 146 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 38 students in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 160 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin Nelms Middle | 160 | 21.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin Nelms High School | 183 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
- Website: cnchs.net
- Phone: (281) 398-8031
- Office: 20625 Clay Rd, Katy, TX 77449
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
- Texas districts by spending per studentCalvin Nelms Charter Schools ranks 610 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,891).#610 of 629
- Every school district in TexasCalvin Nelms Charter Schools is the number 938 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 313 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#938 of 1,212
- Miller Grove ISDThe next larger Texas district: 317 students in fall 2022, $14,101 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,101
- Baird ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 312 students in fall 2022, $18,907 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,907
- Compare Calvin Nelms Charter Schools with Miller Grove ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Calvin Nelms High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.183
- Teacher salary spending across TexasCalvin Nelms Charter Schools spent $61,781 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Calvin Nelms Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 343 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Calvin Nelms Charter Schools spend per student?
$9,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Calvin Nelms Charter Schools' money come from?
$3,731,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 95.8% state, 2.7% local and 1.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Calvin Nelms Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,096,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,502 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,781 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 67-76% in reading and 47-56% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools?
90% or more of the 38 students in Calvin Nelms Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Calvin Nelms Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
4800124. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25