Katy ISD
Public school district · Fort Bend County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825170
Katy ISD spent $11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 72 schools enrolled 91,978 students in 2024-25; 32.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,756 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Katy ISD ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$1,333,424,000 in revenue: 32.8% state, 57.7% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $341,441,000 of capital outlay was $1,482,497,000, or $15,998 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$437,414,000 33%
- Local$768,738,000 58%
- Federal$127,272,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
92,667 students in 2022-23, 92,811 students in 2023-24, 91,978 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 92,667 | 6366.3 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 92,811 | 6536.8 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 91,978 | 6531.0 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$413,280,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,460 per student
Katy ISD booked $413,280,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6,447 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,100 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $261,119,000 | 63.2% |
| Special education | $43,585,000 | 10.5% |
| Vocational | $17,541,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $91,035,000 | 22.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,820 in 2018-19, $4,035 in 2019-20, $4,227 in 2020-21, $4,245 in 2021-22, $4,460 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Katy ISD scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 61% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69% | 52% | 41,401 |
| Math | 61% | 42% | 34,750 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 6,649 students in Katy ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 6,649 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
44 elementary schools, 40,063 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Elementary | 1,508 | 15.2 | 26.3% | Not reported |
| Jenks Elementary | 1,356 | 13.5 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Woodcreek Elementary | 1,301 | 15.1 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Hazel S Pattison Elementary | 1,265 | 15.3 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Bryant Elementary | 1,194 | 13.6 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Campbell Elementary | 1,173 | 13.3 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Jean & Betty Schmalz Elementary | 1,172 | 12.0 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Franz Elementary | 1,115 | 13.3 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tom Wilson Elementary | 1,058 | 13.1 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Ray and Jamie Wolman Elementary | 1,054 | 14.1 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Leonard Elementary | 1,051 | 12.9 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcelwain Elementary | 1,039 | 14.1 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
The other 32 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberta Wright Rylander Elementary | 1,034 | 12.7 | 40.3% | Not Title I |
| Robert King Elementary | 1,011 | 13.3 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| James E Randolph Elementary | 995 | 14.3 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| West Memorial Elementary | 970 | 11.8 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Morton Ranch Elementary | 969 | 12.1 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Alexander Elementary | 968 | 13.7 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| Odessa Kilpatrick Elementary | 968 | 13.5 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Bethke Elementary | 964 | 13.3 | 53.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Edna Mae Fielder Elementary | 945 | 13.2 | 30.1% | Not Title I |
| Fred and Patti Shafer Elementary | 935 | 12.7 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Keiko Davidson Elementary | 922 | 12.5 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| James E Williams Elementary | 868 | 12.3 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Joella Exley Elementary | 868 | 12.8 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Mcroberts Elementary | 864 | 12.2 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Nottingham Country Elementary | 836 | 13.4 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Stanley C Stanley Elementary | 835 | 13.7 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Mayde Creek Elementary | 816 | 12.8 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Zelma Hutsell Elementary | 804 | 11.9 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sue Creech Elementary | 804 | 12.8 | 35.3% | Not Title I |
| Bonnie Holland Elementary | 784 | 12.7 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Griffin Elementary | 782 | 13.8 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Diane Winborn Elementary | 728 | 12.1 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sundown Elementary | 720 | 11.1 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Parkway Elementary | 714 | 10.0 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Jack & Sharon Rhoads Elementary | 703 | 11.6 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Katy Elementary | 699 | 13.6 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| Loraine T Golbow Elementary | 640 | 12.0 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bear Creek Elementary | 631 | 11.4 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ursula Stephens Elementary | 578 | 10.5 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Jeanette Hayes Elementary | 515 | 11.3 | 32.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Cimarron Elementary | 495 | 10.4 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Maurice L Wolfe Elementary | 412 | 12.2 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 middle schools, 21,380 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Junior High | 1,963 | 17.2 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Beckendorff Junior High | 1,674 | 17.4 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Seven Lakes Junior High | 1,571 | 16.2 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Woodcreek Junior High | 1,566 | 16.7 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Tays Junior High | 1,462 | 16.6 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Cinco Ranch Junior High | 1,455 | 15.0 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Rodger & Ellen Beck Junior High | 1,239 | 15.4 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Mayde Creek Junior High | 1,214 | 13.3 | 75.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Haskett Junior High | 1,208 | 13.9 | 56.5% | Not Title I |
| Morton Ranch Junior High | 1,205 | 12.5 | 75.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Katy Junior High | 1,155 | 13.8 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Garland Mcmeans Junior High | 1,133 | 15.6 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockdick Junior High | 1,103 | 13.8 | 56.5% | Eligible, no program |
| T H Mcdonald Junior High | 966 | 12.7 | 71.9% | Eligible, no program |
| West Memorial Junior High | 897 | 12.8 | 68.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Cardiff Junior High | 803 | 11.3 | 81.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Memorial Parkway Junior High | 766 | 11.9 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 30,522 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Lakes High School | 3,773 | 17.8 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Cinco Ranch High School | 3,740 | 16.7 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Katy High School | 3,543 | 15.4 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Paetow High School | 3,447 | 14.8 | 57.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Taylor High School | 3,384 | 16.2 | 37.0% | Not Title I |
| Jordan High School | 3,330 | 17.3 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Tompkins High School | 3,155 | 17.2 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Mayde Creek High School | 3,036 | 14.2 | 75.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Morton Ranch High School | 2,944 | 13.9 | 69.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Opport Awareness Ctr | 170 | 3.5 | 70.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 13 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Tyke | 13 | 1.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Project Tyke
School in Katy; open in 2024-25; 13 students; 1.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Katy ISD
- Website: katyisd.org
- Phone: (281) 396-6000
- Office: 6301 S Stadium Ln, Katy, TX 77494
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Katy ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentKaty ISD ranks 404 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,284).#404 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKaty ISD is the number 5 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 92,667 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 1,212
- Northside ISDThe next larger Texas district: 102,719 students in fall 2022, $10,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,632
- Fort Bend ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 79,660 students in fall 2022, $10,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,520
- Compare Katy ISD with Northside ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Seven Lakes High School, its largest high school3,773 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.3,773
- Teacher salary spending across TexasKaty ISD spent $64,100 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$64,100
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Katy ISD
How many schools and students are in Katy ISD?
72 schools were open in 2024-25 (44 elementary, 17 middle, 10 high, 1 other), enrolling 91,978 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Katy ISD spend per student?
$11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,756 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Katy ISD's money come from?
$1,333,424,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.8% state, 57.7% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Katy ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,291 of the 95,268 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Katy ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$413,280,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,460 per student. Divided by the 6,447 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,100 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Katy ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Katy ISD scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 61% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Katy ISD?
94% of the 6,649 students in Katy ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Katy ISD's NCES district ID?
4825170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25