Robertson Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Katy, Texas
Robertson Elementary in Katy, Texas enrolled 1,508 students in 2024-25 with 99.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 57% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 98% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 106%
761 students in 2022-23, 1,149 students in 2023-24, 1,508 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.0 to 99.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 761 | 48.0 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,149 | 69.7 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,508 | 99.0 | 15.2 |
15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robertson Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent10.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
28.8% of students were Black, 23.6% White, 21.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black28.8%
- White23.6%
- Hispanic21.9%
- Asian16.5%
- Two or more races8.4%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Robertson Elementary scored proficient or above: 57% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 57% | 61% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Katy
53 public elementary schools in Katy report 2024-25 enrollment; Robertson Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robertson Elementary | 1,508 | 15.2 | 26.3% |
| Jenks Elementary | 1,356 | 13.5 | 22.1% |
| Harmony Science Academy-Katy | 1,347 | 16.9 | 40.2% |
| Woodcreek Elementary | 1,301 | 15.1 | 19.1% |
| Hazel S Pattison Elementary | 1,265 | 15.3 | 21.3% |
| Campbell Elementary | 1,173 | 13.3 | 10.9% |
| Tamarron Elementary | 1,167 | 19.6 | 35.0% |
| Harmony School of Excellence - Katy | 1,123 | 18.0 | 44.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Robertson Elementary
- Aristoi Classical AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 431 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Katy ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 699 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Robertson Elementary with Aristoi Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Katy ISD spends per student$11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,284
- The largest public schools in TexasRobertson Elementary is the number 4 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Robertson Elementary
How many students attend Robertson Elementary?
1,508 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 761 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Katy, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Robertson Elementary?
15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Robertson Elementary a Title I school?
Robertson Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Robertson Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Robertson Elementary scored proficient or above: 57% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Robertson Elementary in?
Katy ISD, NCES district ID 4825170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482517014258 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.