Excel Academy
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800049
Excel Academy spent $17,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 4 schools enrolled 302 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,769 per student, up 24.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Excel Academy in enrollment (252 to 256 students) and Excel Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$5,808,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 5.0% local and 38.4% federal. Total spending was $4,451,000, or $17,455 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,287,000 57%
- Local$293,000 5%
- Federal$2,228,000 38%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
255 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 302 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 255 | 25.0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 234 | 24.7 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 302 | 32.9 | 9.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Excel Academy scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-20% | 52% | 18 |
| Math | 0-27% | 42% | 25 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
5% or less of the 63 students in Excel Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 5% or less | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 63 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 high schools, 137 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excel Academy Education Transition Center | 58 | 11.6 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Harris County Youth Village | 43 | 6.1 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Leadership Academy | 36 | 6.0 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County Juvenile Detention Center | 165 | 11.1 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Excel Academy
- Website: hcjpd-edu.harriscountytx.gov
- Phone: (713) 222-4340
- Office: 1200 Congress St Ste 6500, Houston, TX 77002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Excel Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentExcel Academy ranks 169 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,455).#169 of 629
- Every school district in TexasExcel Academy is the number 984 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 255 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#984 of 1,212
- Bloomburg ISDThe next larger Texas district: 256 students in fall 2022, $14,551 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,551
- Klondike ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 254 students in fall 2022, $20,539 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,539
- Compare Excel Academy with Bloomburg ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Excel Academy Education Transition Center, its largest high school58 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.58
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Excel Academy
How many schools and students are in Excel Academy?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high, 1 other), enrolling 302 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Excel Academy spend per student?
$17,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,769 per student, up 24.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Excel Academy's money come from?
$5,808,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 5.0% local and 38.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Excel Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Excel Academy scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Excel Academy?
5% or less of the 63 students in Excel Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Excel Academy's NCES district ID?
4800049. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25