Lamont Elementary

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0620850

Lamont Elementary spent $17,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,561 students in 2024-25; 75.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,520 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lamont Elementary in enrollment (2,663 to 2,748 students) and Lamont Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lamont Elementary, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; San Rafael City High $18,946; San Carlos Elementary $18,583; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; Lamont Elementary $17,460; Fairfax Elementary $17,170; Exeter Unified $16,614; Escalon Unified $13,561; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324San Rafael City High$18,946San Carlos Elementary$18,583Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468Lamont Elementary$17,460Fairfax Elementary$17,170Exeter Unified$16,614Escalon Unified$13,561State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lamont Elementary, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; San Rafael City High $18,946; San Carlos Elementary $18,583; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; Lamont Elementary $17,460; Fairfax Elementary $17,170; Exeter Unified $16,614; Escalon Unified $13,561; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324San Rafael City High$18,946San Carlos Elementary$18,583Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468Lamont Elementary$17,460Fairfax Elementary$17,170Exeter Unified$16,614Escalon Unified$13,561State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lamont Elementary, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; San Rafael City High $18,946; San Carlos Elementary $18,583; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; Lamont Elementary $17,460; Fairfax Elementary $17,170; Exeter Unified $16,614; Escalon Unified $13,561; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324San Rafael City High$18,946San Carlos Elementary$18,583Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468Lamont Elementary$17,460Fairfax Elementary$17,170Exeter Unified$16,614Escalon Unified$13,561State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lamont Elementary, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; San Rafael City High $18,946; San Carlos Elementary $18,583; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; Lamont Elementary $17,460; Fairfax Elementary $17,170; Exeter Unified $16,614; Escalon Unified $13,561; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324San Rafael City High$18,946San Carlos Elementary$18,583Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468Lamont Elementary$17,460Fairfax Elementary$17,170Exeter Unified$16,614Escalon Unified$13,561State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$74,144,000 in revenue: 75.3% state, 9.1% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $6,275,000 of capital outlay was $54,847,000, or $20,344 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lamont Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $55,828,000; Local $6,740,000; Federal $11,576,000; total $74,144,000.
  • State$55,828,000 75%
  • Local$6,740,000 9%
  • Federal$11,576,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,696 students in 2022-23, 2,613 students in 2023-24, 2,561 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lamont Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,696, 2023-24: 2,613, 2024-25: 2,56101k2k3k2022-232,6962023-242,6132024-252,561
Lamont Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,696, 2023-24: 2,613, 2024-25: 2,56101k2k3k2022-232,6962023-242,6132024-252,561
Lamont Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,696, 2023-24: 2,613, 2024-25: 2,56101k2k3k2022-232,6962023-242,6132024-252,561
Lamont Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,696, 2023-24: 2,613, 2024-25: 2,56101k2k3k2022-232,6962023-242,6132024-252,561

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,696130.420.7
2023-242,613124.021.1
2024-252,561121.421.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,055,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,213 per student

Lamont Elementary booked $14,055,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 130 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,759 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,088,00093.1%
Special education$859,0006.1%
Other programs$108,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,846 in 2018-19, $3,789 in 2019-20, $3,981 in 2020-21, $4,440 in 2021-22, $5,213 in 2022-23.

Lamont Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,981, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$3,7892020-21$3,9812021-22$4,4402022-23$5,213
Lamont Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,981, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$3,7892020-21$3,9812021-22$4,4402022-23$5,213
Lamont Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,981, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$3,7892020-21$3,9812021-22$4,4402022-23$5,213
Lamont Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,981, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$3,7892020-21$3,9812021-22$4,4402022-23$5,213

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lamont Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-25% in reading and 10-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-25%45%1,842
Math10-12%34%1,862

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 1,545 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alicante Avenue Elementary95921.877.4%Not reported
Lamont Elementary58620.977.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,016 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain View Middle59420.278.3%Not reported
Myrtle Avenue Elementary42221.175.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lamont Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lamont Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentLamont Elementary ranks 282 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,460).#282 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLamont Elementary is the number 413 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,696 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#413 of 1,991
  3. San Carlos ElementaryThe next larger California district: 2,700 students in fall 2022, $18,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,583
  4. Fairfax ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 2,678 students in fall 2022, $17,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,170
  5. Compare Lamont Elementary with San Carlos ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLamont Elementary spent $107,759 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,759
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lamont Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Lamont Elementary?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 2,561 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lamont Elementary spend per student?
    $17,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,520 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lamont Elementary's money come from?
    $74,144,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.3% state, 9.1% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lamont Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 860 of the 2,466 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lamont Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,055,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,213 per student. Divided by the 130 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,759 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lamont Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lamont Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-25% in reading and 10-12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lamont Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0620850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25