Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools
Public school district · Forsyth County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701500
Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools spent $13,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 79 schools enrolled 51,745 students in 2024-25; 51.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,477 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$747,119,000 in revenue: 51.7% state, 24.8% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $37,660,000 of capital outlay was $791,117,000, or $15,007 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$386,334,000 52%
- Local$185,032,000 25%
- Federal$175,753,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52,717 students in 2022-23, 52,157 students in 2023-24, 51,745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52,717 | 3482.9 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 52,157 | 3517.3 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 51,745 | 3558.8 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$181,144,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,436 per student
Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools booked $181,144,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,594 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,401 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $106,529,000 | 58.8% |
| Special education | $21,421,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $11,856,000 | 6.5% |
| Other programs | $41,338,000 | 22.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,298 in 2018-19, $3,290 in 2019-20, $3,377 in 2020-21, $3,367 in 2021-22, $3,436 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 41% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 48% | 24,195 |
| Math | 41% | 50% | 24,170 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 4,233 students in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 4,233 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
44 elementary schools, 23,155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemmons Elementary | 839 | 16.1 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Meadowlark Elementary | 827 | 15.0 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Speas Elementary | 793 | 15.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Frank Morgan Elementary | 761 | 14.9 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Kimmel Farm Elementary | 760 | 15.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vienna Elementary | 755 | 15.4 | 29.3% | Not Title I |
| Sedge Garden Elementary | 714 | 14.3 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Sherwood Forest Elementary | 670 | 15.2 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Caleb's Creek Elementary | 642 | 14.2 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Piney Grove Elementary | 635 | 14.8 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Walkertown Elementary | 633 | 13.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Griffith Elementary | 621 | 14.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 32 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Town Elementary | 617 | 13.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Konnoak Elementary | 600 | 13.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewisville Elementary | 591 | 15.6 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Gibson Elementary | 589 | 12.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kernersville Elementary | 568 | 12.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 560 | 13.7 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Union Cross Traditional Acad | 549 | 13.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwest Elementary | 546 | 15.0 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Mineral Springs Elementary | 545 | 11.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hall-Woodward Elementary | 532 | 10.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Elementary | 522 | 11.4 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cash Elementary | 520 | 13.2 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Petree Elementary | 519 | 13.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Easton Elementary School | 504 | 11.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| South Fork Elementary | 503 | 12.4 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Rural Hall Elementary | 491 | 15.0 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitaker Elementary | 490 | 15.2 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Ward Elementary | 489 | 13.2 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| North Hills Elementary | 453 | 14.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| The Downtown School | 453 | 13.0 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Moore Magnet Elementary | 450 | 13.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Farm Elementary | 440 | 12.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Old Richmond Elementary | 408 | 14.2 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Diggs-Latham Elementary | 385 | 10.4 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bolton Elementary | 380 | 12.0 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ibraham Elementary | 357 | 13.1 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Brunson Elementary | 355 | 12.4 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ashley Academy | 348 | 11.6 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kimberley Park Elementary | 332 | 11.4 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cook Literacy Model School | 228 | 11.5 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| The Special Children's School | 98 | 7.7 | 96.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Childrens Center | 83 | 6.2 | 96.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 middle schools, 11,542 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemmons Middle School | 1,092 | 18.1 | 98.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Hanes Magnet School | 967 | 16.3 | 99.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Lewisville Middle | 888 | 16.8 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Meadowlark Middle | 857 | 17.0 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle | 808 | 17.1 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| East Forsyth Middle School | 772 | 15.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wiley Magnet Middle | 754 | 15.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Kernersville Middle | 754 | 16.6 | 98.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Southeast Middle | 733 | 15.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mineral Springs Middle | 702 | 13.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest Middle | 702 | 14.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Flat Rock Middle | 674 | 13.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walkertown Middle | 617 | 14.6 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Paisley IB Magnet School | 553 | 12.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Philo-Hill Magnet Academy | 363 | 10.3 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Virtual Academy | 177 | 7.3 | 77.4% | Not Title I |
| Lowrance Middle | 129 | 6.1 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 high schools, 17,039 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Forsyth High | 2,145 | 18.5 | 36.0% | Not Title I |
| Ronald W Reagan High School | 2,122 | 18.4 | 28.7% | Not Title I |
| R J Reynolds High | 1,759 | 17.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| East Forsyth High | 1,647 | 16.5 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkland High | 1,569 | 14.9 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Tabor High School | 1,426 | 17.6 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert B Glenn High School | 1,396 | 16.4 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Atkins Academic & Tech High | 1,187 | 17.5 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
| North Forsyth High | 1,084 | 15.9 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver High | 728 | 14.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Walkertown High | 662 | 13.9 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad | 369 | 10.6 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Kennedy High | 332 | 14.1 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Early College of Forsyth Co | 306 | 21.4 | 32.7% | Not Title I |
| Carter High School | 123 | 8.2 | 97.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Middle College of Forsyth Cnty | 121 | 25.9 | 45.5% | Not Title I |
| Main Street Academy | 63 | 3.6 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 9 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingswood School | 9 | 0.8 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools
- Website: wsfcs.k12.nc.us
- Phone: (336) 727-2292
- Office: 475 Corporate Square Drive, Winston Salem, NC 27105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentWinston Salem / Forsyth County Schools ranks 42 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,811).#42 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaWinston Salem / Forsyth County Schools is the number 4 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 52,717 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 332
- Guilford County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 68,894 students in fall 2022, $12,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,897
- Cumberland County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 49,661 students in fall 2022, $12,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,118
- Compare Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools with Guilford County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Forsyth High, its largest high school2,145 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.2,145
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWinston Salem / Forsyth County Schools spent $50,401 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,401
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools
How many schools and students are in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools?
79 schools were open in 2024-25 (44 elementary, 17 middle, 17 high, 1 other), enrolling 51,745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools spend per student?
$13,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,477 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools' money come from?
$747,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.7% state, 24.8% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,147 of the 65,686 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$181,144,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,436 per student. Divided by the 3,594 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,401 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 41% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools?
87% of the 4,233 students in Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools' NCES district ID?
3701500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25