Petree Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Petree Elementary in Winston-Salem, North Carolina enrolled 519 students in 2024-25 with 37.8 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

442 students in 2022-23, 475 students in 2023-24, 519 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.6 to 37.8.

Students enrolled at Petree Elementary by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 475, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-234422023-244752024-25519
Students enrolled at Petree Elementary by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 475, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-234422023-244752024-25519
Students enrolled at Petree Elementary by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 475, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-234422023-244752024-25519
Students enrolled at Petree Elementary by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 475, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-234422023-244752024-25519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344236.612.1
2023-2447535.013.6
2024-2551937.813.7

13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Petree Elementary 13.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetree Elementary 13.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Petree Elementary 13.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetree Elementary 13.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Petree Elementary 13.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetree Elementary 13.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Petree Elementary 13.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetree Elementary 13.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 418 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Petree Elementary enrolled 418 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 67 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 418 of the 418 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions67
  • Chronically absent55.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.8% of students were Black, 39.7% Hispanic, 3.5% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black52.8%
  2. Hispanic39.7%
  3. White3.5%
  4. Two or more races3.3%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%
  6. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Petree Elementary scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math15‑19%41%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Winston-Salem

16 public elementary schools in Winston-Salem report 2024-25 enrollment; Petree Elementary is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadowlark Elementary82715.099.6%
Kimmel Farm Elementary76015.199.6%
Forsyth Academy72920.094.2%
Wallburg Elementary71717.849.4%
The Arts Based School66313.5not reported
Gibson Elementary58912.499.5%
Jefferson Elementary56013.799.5%
Petree Elementary51913.799.4%

All public schools in Winston-Salem →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Petree Elementary

  1. Ashley AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 348 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Hall-Woodward ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 532 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Petree Elementary with Ashley AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools spends per student$13,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,811
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaPetree Elementary is the number 561 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#561 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Petree Elementary

  1. How many students attend Petree Elementary?
    519 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 442 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Winston-Salem, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Petree Elementary?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Petree Elementary a Title I school?
    Petree Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Petree Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Petree Elementary scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Petree Elementary in?
    Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools, NCES district ID 3701500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370150002451 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22