Mt. Diablo Unified

Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0626370

Mt. Diablo Unified spent $15,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 51 schools enrolled 29,250 students in 2024-25; 48.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,629 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mt. Diablo Unified in enrollment (26,379 to 31,653 students) and Mt. Diablo Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mt. Diablo Unified, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; Moreno Valley Unified $18,481; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kBakersfield City$19,155Moreno Valley Unified$18,481Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mt. Diablo Unified, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; Moreno Valley Unified $18,481; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kBakersfield City$19,155Moreno Valley Unified$18,481Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mt. Diablo Unified, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; Moreno Valley Unified $18,481; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kBakersfield City$19,155Moreno Valley Unified$18,481Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mt. Diablo Unified, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; Moreno Valley Unified $18,481; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kBakersfield City$19,155Moreno Valley Unified$18,481Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$594,630,000 in revenue: 48.0% state, 44.3% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $47,369,000 of capital outlay was $520,433,000, or $17,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mt. Diablo Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $285,624,000; Local $263,354,000; Federal $45,652,000; total $594,630,000.
  • State$285,624,000 48%
  • Local$263,354,000 44%
  • Federal$45,652,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

28,921 students in 2022-23, 29,070 students in 2023-24, 29,210 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mt. Diablo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,921, 2023-24: 29,070, 2024-25: 29,210010k20k30k2022-2328,9212023-2429,0702024-2529,210
Mt. Diablo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,921, 2023-24: 29,070, 2024-25: 29,210010k20k30k2022-2328,9212023-2429,0702024-2529,210
Mt. Diablo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,921, 2023-24: 29,070, 2024-25: 29,210010k20k30k2022-2328,9212023-2429,0702024-2529,210
Mt. Diablo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 28,921, 2023-24: 29,070, 2024-25: 29,210010k20k30k2022-2328,9212023-2429,0702024-2529,210

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328,9211191.024.3
2023-2429,0701218.323.9
2024-2529,2101237.923.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$130,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,466 per student

Mt. Diablo Unified booked $130,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,229 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,136 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$101,765,00078.0%
Special education$20,626,00015.8%
Vocational$2,474,0001.9%
Other programs$5,539,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,163 in 2018-19, $4,044 in 2019-20, $4,015 in 2020-21, $4,261 in 2021-22, $4,466 in 2022-23.

Mt. Diablo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,163, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,015, 2021-22: $4,261, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,1632019-20$4,0442020-21$4,0152021-22$4,2612022-23$4,466
Mt. Diablo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,163, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,015, 2021-22: $4,261, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,1632019-20$4,0442020-21$4,0152021-22$4,2612022-23$4,466
Mt. Diablo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,163, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,015, 2021-22: $4,261, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,1632019-20$4,0442020-21$4,0152021-22$4,2612022-23$4,466
Mt. Diablo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,163, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,015, 2021-22: $4,261, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,1632019-20$4,0442020-21$4,0152021-22$4,2612022-23$4,466

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mt. Diablo Unified scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%45%12,991
Math36%34%13,010

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 2,111 students in Mt. Diablo Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85%86.2%
Students in the class2,111495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

32 elementary schools, 14,935 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hidden Valley Elementary83126.532.5%Not reported
Mt. Diablo Elementary73930.010.8%Not reported
Meadow Homes Elementary73228.285.7%Not reported
Valhalla Elementary72127.714.3%Not reported
Walnut Acres Elementary68928.79.0%Not reported
Bancroft Elementary67226.914.3%Not reported
Delta View Elementary65627.349.2%Not reported
Pleasant Hill Elementary65228.119.8%Not reported
Strandwood Elementary59626.515.9%Not reported
Sequoia Elementary59428.313.8%Not reported
Monte Gardens Elementary56228.827.8%Not reported
Silverwood Elementary53025.242.6%Not reported
The other 20 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highlands Elementary51226.919.5%Not reported
Holbrook Language Academy50126.249.7%Not reported
Valle Verde Elementary48530.310.9%Not reported
Cambridge Elementary46924.790.2%Not reported
Rio Vista Elementary43123.972.9%Not reported
El Monte Elementary41823.252.9%Not reported
Sun Terrace Elementary41825.559.6%Not reported
Gregory Gardens Elementary40925.640.1%Not reported
Shore Acres Elementary39822.176.9%Not reported
Ayers Elementary39424.628.9%Not reported
Ygnacio Valley Elementary38722.878.6%Not reported
Wren Avenue Elementary34920.565.3%Not reported
Bel Air Elementary32827.374.4%Not reported
Fair Oaks Elementary32323.174.9%Not reported
Eagle Peak Montessori30130.17.6%Not reported
Woodside Elementary28925.745.0%Not reported
Mountain View Elementary26724.346.8%Not reported
Westwood Elementary22420.455.4%Not reported
MDUSD Preschools40not reported30.0%Not reported
Sunrise (Special Education)185.961.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 middle schools, 6,720 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Foothill Middle1,00525.78.4%Not reported
Sequoia Middle88225.737.0%Not reported
El Dorado Middle86123.559.9%Not reported
Valley View Middle81924.335.9%Not reported
Pleasant Hill Middle73823.334.1%Not reported
Riverview Middle68221.276.7%Not reported
Oak Grove Middle68120.680.2%Not reported
Pine Hollow Middle53821.339.6%Not reported
Diablo View Middle51423.214.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 7,413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
College Park High1,94822.928.1%Not reported
Northgate High1,54623.113.7%Not reported
Mt. Diablo High1,39719.869.7%Not reported
Concord High1,13719.553.6%Not reported
Ygnacio Valley High1,05919.072.1%Not reported
Olympic Continuation High23314.477.3%Not reported
Prospect High (Continuation)6010.560.0%Not reported
Glenbrook Academy2110.557.1%Not reported
Crossroads High125.991.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 182 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horizons School: Independent Study18210.437.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

MDUSD Preschools

Elementary school in Pleasant Hill; open in 2024-25; 40 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mt. Diablo Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mt. Diablo Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentMt. Diablo Unified ranks 470 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,273).#470 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMt. Diablo Unified is the number 27 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 29,201 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 1,991
  3. Modesto City SchoolsThe next larger California district: 29,628 students in fall 2022, $18,028 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,028
  4. Visalia UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 28,893 students in fall 2022, $16,966 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,966
  5. Compare Mt. Diablo Unified with Modesto City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. College Park High, its largest high school1,948 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.1,948
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMt. Diablo Unified spent $106,136 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$106,136
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mt. Diablo Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Mt. Diablo Unified?
    51 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 9 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 29,250 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mt. Diablo Unified spend per student?
    $15,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,629 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mt. Diablo Unified's money come from?
    $594,630,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.0% state, 44.3% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mt. Diablo Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,818 of the 39,090 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mt. Diablo Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $130,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,466 per student. Divided by the 1,229 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,136 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mt. Diablo Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mt. Diablo Unified scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mt. Diablo Unified?
    85% of the 2,111 students in Mt. Diablo Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mt. Diablo Unified's NCES district ID?
    0626370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25