Elementary school (grades K-5) · Concord, CA

Wren Avenue Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Wren Avenue Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062637003984
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wren Avenue Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#11 of 16
elementary schools in Concord · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
21.8:1
students per teacher
55.8%
free-lunch eligible

Wren Avenue Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wren Avenue Elementary ranks #11 of 16 elementary schools in Concord, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Wren Avenue Elementary grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (+5.9%).

Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+20 students YoY 062637003984 · Concord, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

349 enr · 21.8:1 · 55.8% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Wren Avenue Elementary grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (+5.9%). Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Wren Avenue Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wren Avenue Elementary reports 349 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wren Avenue Elementary compares

Wren Avenue Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.8:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.8% ▲ 1% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 349 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.8:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
349
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.8%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.8:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 51% in California - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
41.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.4 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 48.3%
Asian 19.0%
White 15.2%
Two or More 10.6%
African American 4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 48.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.4, Wren Avenue Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wren Avenue Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wren Avenue Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Concord

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wren Avenue Elementary

How many students attend Wren Avenue Elementary?

Wren Avenue Elementary has 349 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Concord, CA. CCD year-over-year: 337 (2022-23) → 357 (2023-24), up 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wren Avenue Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Wren Avenue Elementary is 21.8:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wren Avenue Elementary?

55.8% of students at Wren Avenue Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wren Avenue Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Wren Avenue Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 48.3% of enrollment, in Concord, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wren Avenue Elementary?

Wren Avenue Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wren Avenue Elementary rank among elementary schools in Concord?

By Resource Investment Index, Wren Avenue Elementary ranks #11 of 16 elementary schools in Concord, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Concord on the city page.

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Wren Avenue Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved