Public schools in Concord, CA
Concord has 27 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,101 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Mt. Diablo Unified runs 24 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Concord's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Concord | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Diablo Unified | 24 | 29,201 | $15,273 |
| Clayton Valley Charter High School | 1 | 2,381 | $14,448 |
| Futuro Academy | 1 | 672 | $14,457 |
| Contra Costa County Office of Education | 1 | 329 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Concord, 6,232 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Valley Charter High | 2,373 | 25.1 | 20.9% | Clayton Valley Charter High School |
| Mt. Diablo High | 1,397 | 19.8 | 69.7% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Concord High | 1,137 | 19.5 | 53.6% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Ygnacio Valley High | 1,059 | 19.0 | 72.1% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Olympic Continuation High | 233 | 14.4 | 77.3% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Glenbrook Academy | 21 | 10.5 | 57.1% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Crossroads High | 12 | 5.9 | 91.7% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Concord, 2,080 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Dorado Middle | 861 | 23.5 | 59.9% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Oak Grove Middle | 681 | 20.6 | 80.2% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Pine Hollow Middle | 538 | 21.3 | 39.6% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Concord, 6,739 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Homes Elementary | 732 | 28.2 | 85.7% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Rocketship Futuro Academy | 669 | 33.5 | 65.0% | Futuro Academy |
| Monte Gardens Elementary | 562 | 28.8 | 27.8% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Silverwood Elementary | 530 | 25.2 | 42.6% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Highlands Elementary | 512 | 26.9 | 19.5% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Holbrook Language Academy | 501 | 26.2 | 49.7% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Cambridge Elementary | 469 | 24.7 | 90.2% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| El Monte Elementary | 418 | 23.2 | 52.9% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Sun Terrace Elementary | 418 | 25.5 | 59.6% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Ayers Elementary | 394 | 24.6 | 28.9% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ygnacio Valley Elementary | 387 | 22.8 | 78.6% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Wren Avenue Elementary | 349 | 20.5 | 65.3% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Woodside Elementary | 289 | 25.7 | 45.0% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Mountain View Elementary | 267 | 24.3 | 46.8% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Westwood Elementary | 224 | 20.4 | 55.4% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Sunrise (Special Education) | 18 | 5.9 | 61.1% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Concord, 50 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floyd I. Marchus | 50 | 6.3 | 60.0% | Contra Costa County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Concord's public schools compare with California's
The median Concord school has 23.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 469 students (state 471).
| Concord | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 469 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 89% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 7.4% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 27 Concord schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Concord
- Mt. Diablo UnifiedRuns 24 of Concord's 27 public schools and spent $15,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,273
- Clayton Valley Charter High, the largest high school in Concord2,373 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.2,373
- Compare Mt. Diablo Unified with Clayton Valley Charter High SchoolConcord's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Concord addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Concord
How many public schools are in Concord, CA?
27 public schools with an address in Concord were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,101 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Concord?
Clayton Valley Charter High, with 2,373 students in 2024-25 (Clayton Valley Charter High School).Which districts run Concord's schools?
Mt. Diablo Unified (24 schools), Clayton Valley Charter High School (1 school), Futuro Academy (1 school), Contra Costa County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25