- Enrollment
- 1,948
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Concord, CA
Mt. Diablo High
Federal NCES profile for Mt. Diablo High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Mt. Diablo High earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 81% of California schools.
- #5 of 5
- high schools in Concord · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.7:1
- small classes for California
- 55.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mt. Diablo High has class sizes smaller than 81% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Diablo High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Concord, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062637003960 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Mt. Diablo High held near 1,477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 79.2 → 74.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-21 students YoY 062637003960 · Concord, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,397 enr · 17.7:1 · 55.9% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)
Mt. Diablo High held near 1,477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 79.2 → 74.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mt. Diablo High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- College Park H
College Park High
1,948 students
- Northgate High
Northgate High
1,546 students
- This school
Mt. Diablo High
1,397 students
- Concord High
Concord High
1,137 students
- Ygnacio Valley
Ygnacio Valley High
1,059 students
- Foothill Middl
Foothill Middle
1,005 students
What this shows Mt. Diablo High reports 1,397 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mt. Diablo High compares
Mt. Diablo High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▼ 18% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.9% | ▲ 1% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,397 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.0, Mt. Diablo High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mt. Diablo High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Park High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northgate High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Concord High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ygnacio Valley High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Foothill Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mt. Diablo High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,546
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,137
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,059
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,005
- Students per teacher
- 29.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Similar high schools in Concord
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,397 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mt. Diablo High
How many students attend Mt. Diablo High?
Mt. Diablo High has 1,397 students enrolled. It is a high school in Concord, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,498 (2022-23) → 1,477 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Diablo High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mt. Diablo High is 17.7:1, which is 18% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt. Diablo High?
55.9% of students at Mt. Diablo High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt. Diablo High?
The largest demographic group at Mt. Diablo High is Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment, in Concord, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt. Diablo High?
Mt. Diablo High has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mt. Diablo High rank among high schools in Concord?
By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Diablo High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Concord, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Concord on the city page.
What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?
Besides Mt. Diablo High, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Concord High (1,137 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.