High school (grades 9-12) · Concord, CA

Olympic Continuation High

Federal NCES profile for Olympic Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062637003963
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Olympic Continuation High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools.

#1 of 5
high schools in Concord · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
12.9:1
small classes for California
75.6%
free-lunch eligible

Olympic Continuation High has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Olympic Continuation High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Concord, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Olympic Continuation High shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 240 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).

Teacher FTE held 18.1 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-14 students YoY 062637003963 · Concord, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

233 enr · 12.9:1 · 75.6% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Olympic Continuation High shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 240 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE held 18.1 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Olympic Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Olympic Continuation High reports 233 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Olympic Continuation High compares

Olympic Continuation High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 40% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.6% ▲ 36% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 233 top 80% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
233
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.6%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 40% below state mean
Top 7% in California - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.6 FTE
Per 146 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 75.3%
White 9.1%
African American 6.5%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.8, Olympic Continuation High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Olympic Continuation High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Olympic Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Concord

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Olympic Continuation High

How many students attend Olympic Continuation High?

Olympic Continuation High has 233 students enrolled. It is a high school in Concord, CA. CCD year-over-year: 254 (2022-23) → 240 (2023-24), down 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Olympic Continuation High?

The student-teacher ratio at Olympic Continuation High is 12.9:1, which is 40% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Olympic Continuation High?

75.6% of students at Olympic Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Olympic Continuation High?

The largest demographic group at Olympic Continuation High is Hispanic or Latino at 75.3% of enrollment, in Concord, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Olympic Continuation High?

Olympic Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Olympic Continuation High rank among high schools in Concord?

By Resource Investment Index, Olympic Continuation High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Concord, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Concord on the city page.

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Olympic Continuation High, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved