- Enrollment
- 1,948
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Concord, CA
Ygnacio Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Ygnacio Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 8/100.
The verdict
Ygnacio Valley Elementary earns 8/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of California schools.
- #13 of 16
- elementary schools in Concord · Resource Index
- 8
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.2:1
- large classes for California
- 57.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Ygnacio Valley Elementary has class sizes larger than 73% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ygnacio Valley Elementary ranks #13 of 16 elementary schools in Concord, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062637003985 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Ygnacio Valley Elementary held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 16.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 062637003985 · Concord, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
387 enr · 24.2:1 · 57.6% lunch · RII 8
Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)
Ygnacio Valley Elementary held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Ygnacio Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- College Park H
College Park High
1,948 students
- Northgate High
Northgate High
1,546 students
- Mt. Diablo Hig
Mt. Diablo High
1,397 students
- Concord High
Concord High
1,137 students
- Ygnacio Valley
Ygnacio Valley High
1,059 students
- This school 387
Ygnacio Valley Elementary
387 students
What this shows Ygnacio Valley Elementary reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ygnacio Valley Elementary compares
Ygnacio Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.2:1 | ▲ 13% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.6% | ▲ 4% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 387 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.1, Ygnacio Valley Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ygnacio Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Park High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northgate High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt. Diablo High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Concord High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ygnacio Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ygnacio Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,546
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,397
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 1,137
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,059
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar elementary schools in Concord
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~387 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ygnacio Valley Elementary
How many students attend Ygnacio Valley Elementary?
Ygnacio Valley Elementary has 387 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Concord, CA. CCD year-over-year: 403 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ygnacio Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Ygnacio Valley Elementary is 24.2:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ygnacio Valley Elementary?
57.6% of students at Ygnacio Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ygnacio Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Ygnacio Valley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 77.8% of enrollment, in Concord, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ygnacio Valley Elementary?
Ygnacio Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 8/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ygnacio Valley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Concord?
By Resource Investment Index, Ygnacio Valley Elementary ranks #13 of 16 elementary schools in Concord, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Concord on the city page.
What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?
Besides Ygnacio Valley Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.