Clayton Valley Charter High School

Listed by NCES as Clayton Valley Charter High District (district ID 0602342)

Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0602342

Clayton Valley Charter High School spent $14,448 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 2,373 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clayton Valley Charter High School in enrollment (2,334 to 2,402 students) and Clayton Valley Charter High School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clayton Valley Charter High School, FY23Piedmont Unified $23,442; Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District $22,341; Mill Valley $21,199; Delhi Unified $19,087; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Oroville Union High $17,877; Taft City $14,953; Clayton Valley Charter High School $14,448; San Lorenzo Valley Unified $14,213; Inspire Charter School - North District $12,263; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kPiedmont Unified$23,442Options For Youth - Duarte Inc…$22,341Mill Valley$21,199Delhi Unified$19,087Rosemead Elementary$18,752Oroville Union High$17,877Taft City$14,953Clayton Valley Charter High Sc…$14,448San Lorenzo Valley Unified$14,213Inspire Charter School - North…$12,263State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clayton Valley Charter High School, FY23Piedmont Unified $23,442; Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District $22,341; Mill Valley $21,199; Delhi Unified $19,087; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Oroville Union High $17,877; Taft City $14,953; Clayton Valley Charter High School $14,448; San Lorenzo Valley Unified $14,213; Inspire Charter School - North District $12,263; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kPiedmont Unified$23,442Options For Youth - Duarte Inc Dist…$22,341Mill Valley$21,199Delhi Unified$19,087Rosemead Elementary$18,752Oroville Union High$17,877Taft City$14,953Clayton Valley Charter High School$14,448San Lorenzo Valley Unified$14,213Inspire Charter School - North Dist…$12,263State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clayton Valley Charter High School, FY23Piedmont Unified $23,442; Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District $22,341; Mill Valley $21,199; Delhi Unified $19,087; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Oroville Union High $17,877; Taft City $14,953; Clayton Valley Charter High School $14,448; San Lorenzo Valley Unified $14,213; Inspire Charter School - North District $12,263; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kPiedmont Unified$23,442Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District$22,341Mill Valley$21,199Delhi Unified$19,087Rosemead Elementary$18,752Oroville Union High$17,877Taft City$14,953Clayton Valley Charter High School$14,448San Lorenzo Valley Unified$14,213Inspire Charter School - North District$12,263State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clayton Valley Charter High School, FY23Piedmont Unified $23,442; Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District $22,341; Mill Valley $21,199; Delhi Unified $19,087; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Oroville Union High $17,877; Taft City $14,953; Clayton Valley Charter High School $14,448; San Lorenzo Valley Unified $14,213; Inspire Charter School - North District $12,263; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kPiedmont Unified$23,442Options For Youth - Duarte Inc District$22,341Mill Valley$21,199Delhi Unified$19,087Rosemead Elementary$18,752Oroville Union High$17,877Taft City$14,953Clayton Valley Charter High School$14,448San Lorenzo Valley Unified$14,213Inspire Charter School - North District$12,263State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$34,623,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 44.0% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending including $432,000 of capital outlay was $34,841,000, or $14,633 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clayton Valley Charter High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,712,000; Local $15,226,000; Federal $685,000; total $34,623,000.
  • State$18,712,000 54%
  • Local$15,226,000 44%
  • Federal$685,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,381 students in 2022-23, 2,390 students in 2023-24, 2,373 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clayton Valley Charter High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,381, 2023-24: 2,390, 2024-25: 2,37301k2k3k2022-232,3812023-242,3902024-252,373
Clayton Valley Charter High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,381, 2023-24: 2,390, 2024-25: 2,37301k2k3k2022-232,3812023-242,3902024-252,373
Clayton Valley Charter High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,381, 2023-24: 2,390, 2024-25: 2,37301k2k3k2022-232,3812023-242,3902024-252,373
Clayton Valley Charter High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,381, 2023-24: 2,390, 2024-25: 2,37301k2k3k2022-232,3812023-242,3902024-252,373

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,38194.625.2
2023-242,39096.624.7
2024-252,37394.425.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 551 students in Clayton Valley Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate97%86.2%
Students in the class551495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,373 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clayton Valley Charter High2,37325.120.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Clayton Valley Charter High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clayton Valley Charter High School

  1. California districts by spending per studentClayton Valley Charter High School ranks 544 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,448).#544 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaClayton Valley Charter High School is the number 439 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,381 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#439 of 1,991
  3. San Lorenzo Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 2,384 students in fall 2022, $14,213 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,213
  4. Mill Valley School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,369 students in fall 2022, $21,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,199
  5. Compare Clayton Valley Charter High School with San Lorenzo Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Clayton Valley Charter High, its largest high school2,373 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.2,373
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clayton Valley Charter High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Clayton Valley Charter High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,373 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clayton Valley Charter High School spend per student?
    $14,448 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Clayton Valley Charter High School's money come from?
    $34,623,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 44.0% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Clayton Valley Charter High School?
    97% of the 551 students in Clayton Valley Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Clayton Valley Charter High School's NCES district ID?
    0602342. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25