Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pleasant Hill, CA

Strandwood Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Strandwood Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062637003974
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Strandwood Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools.

#3 of 7
elementary schools in Pleasant Hill · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
29.8:1
large classes for California
10.0%
free-lunch eligible

Strandwood Elementary has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Strandwood Elementary ranks #3 of 7 elementary schools in Pleasant Hill, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Strandwood Elementary held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 24.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+22 students YoY 062637003974 · Pleasant Hill, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

596 enr · 29.8:1 · 10.0% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Strandwood Elementary held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 24.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Strandwood Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Strandwood Elementary reports 596 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Strandwood Elementary compares

Strandwood Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 29.8:1 ▲ 39% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.0% ▼ 82% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 596 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

29.8:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
596
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.0%
free-lunch eligible - 82% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
29.8:1
students per teacher - 39% above state mean
Top 95% in California - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
15.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.0%
Two or More 16.6%
Hispanic or Latino 14.6%
Asian 11.9%
African American 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 55.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Strandwood Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Strandwood Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Strandwood Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Pleasant Hill

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Strandwood Elementary

How many students attend Strandwood Elementary?

Strandwood Elementary has 596 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pleasant Hill, CA. CCD year-over-year: 578 (2022-23) → 600 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Strandwood Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Strandwood Elementary is 29.8:1, which is 39% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 90% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Strandwood Elementary?

10.0% of students at Strandwood Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Strandwood Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Strandwood Elementary is White at 55.0% of enrollment, in Pleasant Hill, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Strandwood Elementary?

Strandwood Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Strandwood Elementary rank among elementary schools in Pleasant Hill?

By Resource Investment Index, Strandwood Elementary ranks #3 of 7 elementary schools in Pleasant Hill, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Pleasant Hill on the city page.

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Strandwood Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved