- Enrollment
- 1,948
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pleasant Hill, CA
Sequoia Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Sequoia Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Sequoia Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 7
- elementary schools in Pleasant Hill · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 29.7:1
- large classes for California
- 11.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Sequoia Elementary has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sequoia Elementary ranks #2 of 7 elementary schools in Pleasant Hill, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062637007319 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Sequoia Elementary held near 594 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 062637007319 · Pleasant Hill, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
594 enr · 29.7:1 · 11.6% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)
Sequoia Elementary held near 594 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Sequoia Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- College Park H
College Park High
1,948 students
- Northgate High
Northgate High
1,546 students
- Mt. Diablo Hig
Mt. Diablo High
1,397 students
- Concord High
Concord High
1,137 students
- Ygnacio Valley
Ygnacio Valley High
1,059 students
- This school 594
Sequoia Elementary
594 students
What this shows Sequoia Elementary reports 594 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sequoia Elementary compares
Sequoia Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 29.7:1 | ▲ 38% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.6% | ▼ 79% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 594 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.0, Sequoia Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sequoia Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Park High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northgate High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mt. Diablo High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Concord High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ygnacio Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sequoia Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,546
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,397
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 1,137
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,059
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar elementary schools in Pleasant Hill
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~594 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sequoia Elementary
How many students attend Sequoia Elementary?
Sequoia Elementary has 594 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pleasant Hill, CA. CCD year-over-year: 593 (2022-23) → 594 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Elementary is 29.7:1, which is 38% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 89% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sequoia Elementary?
11.6% of students at Sequoia Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sequoia Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Sequoia Elementary is White at 43.4% of enrollment, in Pleasant Hill, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sequoia Elementary?
Sequoia Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sequoia Elementary rank among elementary schools in Pleasant Hill?
By Resource Investment Index, Sequoia Elementary ranks #2 of 7 elementary schools in Pleasant Hill, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Pleasant Hill on the city page.
What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?
Besides Sequoia Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.