- Enrollment
- 1,948
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Martinez, CA
Hidden Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Hidden Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Hidden Valley Elementary earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in Martinez · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27.7:1
- large classes for California
- 25.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Hidden Valley Elementary has class sizes larger than 92% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hidden Valley Elementary ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Martinez, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062637003950 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Hidden Valley Elementary held near 814 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 062637003950 · Martinez, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
831 enr · 27.7:1 · 25.3% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)
Hidden Valley Elementary held near 814 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Hidden Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- College Park H
College Park High
1,948 students
- Northgate High
Northgate High
1,546 students
- Mt. Diablo Hig
Mt. Diablo High
1,397 students
- Concord High
Concord High
1,137 students
- Ygnacio Valley
Ygnacio Valley High
1,059 students
- This school
Hidden Valley Elementary
831 students
What this shows Hidden Valley Elementary reports 831 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hidden Valley Elementary compares
Hidden Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.7:1 | ▲ 29% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.3% | ▼ 54% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 831 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 38.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.7, Hidden Valley Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hidden Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Park High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northgate High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mt. Diablo High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Concord High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ygnacio Valley High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hidden Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,546
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,397
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 1,137
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,059
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar elementary schools in Martinez
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~831 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hidden Valley Elementary
How many students attend Hidden Valley Elementary?
Hidden Valley Elementary has 831 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Martinez, CA. CCD year-over-year: 809 (2022-23) → 814 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hidden Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Hidden Valley Elementary is 27.7:1, which is 29% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hidden Valley Elementary?
25.3% of students at Hidden Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hidden Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Hidden Valley Elementary is White at 38.7% of enrollment, in Martinez, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hidden Valley Elementary?
Hidden Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hidden Valley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Martinez?
By Resource Investment Index, Hidden Valley Elementary ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Martinez, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Martinez on the city page.
What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?
Besides Hidden Valley Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.