Public schools in Martinez, CA
Martinez has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,647 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Martinez Unified runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Martinez's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Martinez | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Unified | 8 | 3,772 | $16,203 |
| Mt. Diablo Unified | 1 | 29,201 | $15,273 |
| Contra Costa County Office of Education | 1 | 329 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Martinez, 1,120 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhambra Senior High | 1,028 | 21.1 | 26.3% | Martinez Unified |
| Vicente Martinez High | 50 | 12.0 | 58.0% | Martinez Unified |
| Mt. McKinley | 42 | 8.4 | 92.9% | Contra Costa County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Martinez, 843 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Junior High | 843 | 23.3 | 29.7% | Martinez Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Martinez, 2,636 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Valley Elementary | 831 | 26.5 | 32.5% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| John Swett Elementary | 533 | 21.9 | 20.3% | Martinez Unified |
| Morello Park Elementary | 496 | 21.3 | 18.1% | Martinez Unified |
| John Muir Elementary | 423 | 20.8 | 33.3% | Martinez Unified |
| Las Juntas Elementary | 353 | 19.2 | 41.9% | Martinez Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Martinez, 48 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briones (Alternative) | 48 | 24.6 | 33.3% | Martinez Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Martinez's public schools compare with California's
The median Martinez school has 21.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 460 students (state 471).
| Martinez | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 460 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Martinez schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Martinez
- Martinez UnifiedRuns 8 of Martinez's 10 public schools and spent $16,203 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,203
- Alhambra Senior High, the largest high school in Martinez1,028 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.1,028
- Compare Martinez Unified with Mt. Diablo UnifiedMartinez's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Martinez addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Martinez
How many public schools are in Martinez, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Martinez were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,647 students.What is the largest high school in Martinez?
Alhambra Senior High, with 1,028 students in 2024-25 (Martinez Unified).Which districts run Martinez's schools?
Martinez Unified (8 schools), Mt. Diablo Unified (1 school), Contra Costa County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25