Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bay Point, CA

Rio Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Rio Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062637009406
0/100100/10012/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rio Vista Elementary earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of California schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Bay Point · Resource Index
12
Resource Index · Lower
23.9:1
large classes for California
74.9%
free-lunch eligible

Rio Vista Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rio Vista Elementary ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Bay Point, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Rio Vista Elementary held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 18.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 062637009406 · Bay Point, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

431 enr · 23.9:1 · 74.9% lunch · RII 12

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Rio Vista Elementary held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rio Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rio Vista Elementary reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rio Vista Elementary compares

Rio Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.9:1 ▲ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.9% ▲ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 431 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.9:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
431
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.9%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.9:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 70% in California - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
42.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 431 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 73.5%
Asian 8.4%
African American 7.0%
Two or More 5.8%
White 3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.3, Rio Vista Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rio Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rio Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bay Point

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rio Vista Elementary

How many students attend Rio Vista Elementary?

Rio Vista Elementary has 431 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bay Point, CA. CCD year-over-year: 446 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rio Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Rio Vista Elementary is 23.9:1, which is 11% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rio Vista Elementary?

74.9% of students at Rio Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rio Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Rio Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 73.5% of enrollment, in Bay Point, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rio Vista Elementary?

Rio Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rio Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Bay Point?

By Resource Investment Index, Rio Vista Elementary ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Bay Point, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Rio Vista Elementary, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved