Visalia Unified
Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0641160
Visalia Unified spent $16,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 41 schools enrolled 28,725 students in 2024-25; 69.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,939 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Visalia Unified in enrollment (26,379 to 31,653 students) and Visalia Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$649,111,000 in revenue: 69.8% state, 15.5% local and 14.7% federal. Total spending including $61,802,000 of capital outlay was $565,556,000, or $19,574 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$453,122,000 70%
- Local$100,848,000 16%
- Federal$95,141,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
28,827 students in 2022-23, 28,800 students in 2023-24, 28,725 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28,827 | 1304.3 | 22.1 |
| 2023-24 | 28,800 | 1258.4 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 28,725 | 1334.6 | 21.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$142,127,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,919 per student
Visalia Unified booked $142,127,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,307 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,709 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $120,312,000 | 84.7% |
| Special education | $15,977,000 | 11.2% |
| Vocational | $1,486,000 | 1.0% |
| Other programs | $4,352,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,613 in 2018-19, $3,866 in 2019-20, $4,081 in 2020-21, $4,585 in 2021-22, $4,919 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Visalia Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 45% | 12,838 |
| Math | 26% | 34% | 12,808 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 2,298 students in Visalia Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,298 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
28 elementary schools, 15,420 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverway Elementary | 857 | 24.1 | 60.1% | Not reported |
| Annie R. Mitchell | 789 | 23.9 | 64.1% | Not reported |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 756 | 25.8 | 30.0% | Not reported |
| Manuel F. Hernandez | 707 | 23.7 | 55.0% | Not reported |
| Four Creeks Elementary | 654 | 21.5 | 82.6% | Not reported |
| Denton Elementary | 648 | 21.1 | 33.2% | Not reported |
| Golden Oak Elementary | 631 | 21.1 | 72.9% | Not reported |
| Cottonwood Creek Elementary | 627 | 23.3 | 57.7% | Not reported |
| Mountain View Elementary | 618 | 21.4 | 65.5% | Not reported |
| Shannon Ranch Elementary | 609 | 23.1 | 44.7% | Not reported |
| Veva Blunt Elementary | 596 | 19.8 | 75.8% | Not reported |
| Crestwood Elementary | 594 | 21.3 | 75.6% | Not reported |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurley Elementary | 574 | 23.4 | 47.2% | Not reported |
| Mineral King Elementary | 569 | 23.1 | 70.3% | Not reported |
| Goshen Elementary | 549 | 22.6 | 86.9% | Not reported |
| Linwood Elementary | 537 | 24.6 | 66.3% | Not reported |
| Houston Elementary | 523 | 22.6 | 86.0% | Not reported |
| Elbow Creek Elementary | 514 | 21.6 | 64.6% | Not reported |
| Willow Glen Elementary | 506 | 19.8 | 75.5% | Not reported |
| Pinkham Elementary | 476 | 20.7 | 72.9% | Not reported |
| Ivanhoe Elementary | 473 | 21.6 | 87.1% | Not reported |
| Highland Elementary | 438 | 18.2 | 86.5% | Not reported |
| Global Learning Charter | 438 | 20.6 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Crowley Elementary | 413 | 21.7 | 86.7% | Not reported |
| Royal Oaks Elementary | 413 | 19.4 | 72.6% | Not reported |
| Conyer Elementary | 377 | 22.2 | 71.6% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 294 | 20.2 | 88.4% | Not reported |
| Charter Home School Academy | 240 | 16.0 | 68.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 4,184 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview Middle | 975 | 24.3 | 56.5% | Not reported |
| Valley Oak Middle | 952 | 21.6 | 75.5% | Not reported |
| Divisadero Middle | 769 | 21.9 | 75.0% | Not reported |
| Green Acres Middle | 761 | 23.2 | 64.1% | Not reported |
| La Joya Middle | 727 | 23.2 | 66.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 9,121 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood High | 2,490 | 24.1 | 44.5% | Not reported |
| Golden West High | 2,059 | 21.6 | 67.6% | Not reported |
| El Diamante High | 1,890 | 21.2 | 60.2% | Not reported |
| Mt. Whitney High | 1,637 | 21.9 | 71.2% | Not reported |
| Visalia Charter Independent Study | 515 | 10.8 | 67.4% | Not reported |
| Sequoia High | 280 | 14.7 | 80.4% | Not reported |
| Visalia Technical Early College | 216 | 15.2 | 51.9% | Not reported |
| Creekside Community Day | 34 | 8.6 | 91.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Visalia Unified
- Website: vusd.org
- Phone: (559) 730-7300
- Office: 5000 West Cypress Ave., Visalia, CA 93277
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Visalia Unified
- California districts by spending per studentVisalia Unified ranks 314 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,966).#314 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaVisalia Unified is the number 28 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 28,893 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#28 of 1,991
- Mt. Diablo UnifiedThe next larger California district: 29,201 students in fall 2022, $15,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,273
- Bakersfield City School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 28,835 students in fall 2022, $19,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,155
- Compare Visalia Unified with Mt. Diablo UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Redwood High, its largest high school2,490 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.2,490
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaVisalia Unified spent $108,709 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,709
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Visalia Unified
How many schools and students are in Visalia Unified?
41 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 5 middle, 8 high), enrolling 28,725 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Visalia Unified spend per student?
$16,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,939 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Visalia Unified's money come from?
$649,111,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.8% state, 15.5% local and 14.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Visalia Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,311 of the 33,687 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Visalia Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$142,127,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,919 per student. Divided by the 1,307 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,709 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Visalia Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Visalia Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Visalia Unified?
90% of the 2,298 students in Visalia Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Visalia Unified's NCES district ID?
0641160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25