Lancaster County Public Schools

Public school district · Lancaster County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102160

Lancaster County Public Schools spent $16,962 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,018 students in 2024-25; 27.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,838 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lancaster County Public Schools in enrollment (813 to 1,244 students) and Lancaster County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Lancaster County Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Northumberland County Public Schools $18,689; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Essex County Public Schools $17,613; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; Middlesex County Public Schools $16,498; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Northumberland County Public S…$18,689Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Essex County Public Schools$17,613Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public S…$16,570Middlesex County Public Schools$16,498Norton City Schools$14,362State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Lancaster County Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Northumberland County Public Schools $18,689; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Essex County Public Schools $17,613; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; Middlesex County Public Schools $16,498; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Northumberland County Public Schools$18,689Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Essex County Public Schools$17,613Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570Middlesex County Public Schools$16,498Norton City Schools$14,362State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Lancaster County Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Northumberland County Public Schools $18,689; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Essex County Public Schools $17,613; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; Middlesex County Public Schools $16,498; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k20k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Northumberland County Public Schools$18,689Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Essex County Public Schools$17,613Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570Middlesex County Public Schools$16,498Norton City Schools$14,362State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Lancaster County Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Northumberland County Public Schools $18,689; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Essex County Public Schools $17,613; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; Middlesex County Public Schools $16,498; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k20k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Northumberland County Public Schools$18,689Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Essex County Public Schools$17,613Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570Middlesex County Public Schools$16,498Norton City Schools$14,362State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$20,962,000 in revenue: 27.0% state, 55.3% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $1,760,000 of capital outlay was $21,361,000, or $20,559 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lancaster County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,650,000; Local $11,583,000; Federal $3,729,000; total $20,962,000.
  • State$5,650,000 27%
  • Local$11,583,000 55%
  • Federal$3,729,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,039 students in 2022-23, 1,020 students in 2023-24, 1,018 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lancaster County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-251,018
Lancaster County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-251,018
Lancaster County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-251,018
Lancaster County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-251,018

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,03976.813.5
2023-241,02074.613.7
2024-251,01881.212.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,639,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,465 per student

Lancaster County Public Schools booked $4,639,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,247 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,576,00077.1%
Special education$734,00015.8%
Vocational$329,0007.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,193 in 2018-19, $4,444 in 2019-20, $4,251 in 2020-21, $4,560 in 2021-22, $4,465 in 2022-23.

Lancaster County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,193, 2019-20: $4,444, 2020-21: $4,251, 2021-22: $4,560, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,1932019-20$4,4442020-21$4,2512021-22$4,5602022-23$4,465
Lancaster County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,193, 2019-20: $4,444, 2020-21: $4,251, 2021-22: $4,560, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,1932019-20$4,4442020-21$4,2512021-22$4,5602022-23$4,465
Lancaster County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,193, 2019-20: $4,444, 2020-21: $4,251, 2021-22: $4,560, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,1932019-20$4,4442020-21$4,2512021-22$4,5602022-23$4,465
Lancaster County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,193, 2019-20: $4,444, 2020-21: $4,251, 2021-22: $4,560, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,1932019-20$4,4442020-21$4,2512021-22$4,5602022-23$4,465

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 89 students in Lancaster County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.8%
Students in the class8999,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 542 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lancaster Middle54213.799.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lancaster High40211.0100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 74 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lancaster Early Childhood Education Center7414.8not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lancaster Primary

Elementary school in Lancaster; 316 students; 14.4 students per teacher.

Lancaster Early Childhood Education Center

School in Kilmarnock; open in 2024-25; 74 students; 14.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lancaster County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lancaster County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentLancaster County Public Schools ranks 24 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,962).#24 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaLancaster County Public Schools is the number 115 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 1,039 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#115 of 132
  3. Essex County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 1,181 students in fall 2022, $17,613 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,613
  4. Franklin City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 1,023 students in fall 2022, $18,288 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,288
  5. Compare Lancaster County Public Schools with Essex County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lancaster High, its largest high school402 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.402
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaLancaster County Public Schools spent $60,247 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,247
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lancaster County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lancaster County Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,018 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lancaster County Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,962 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,838 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lancaster County Public Schools' money come from?
    $20,962,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.0% state, 55.3% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lancaster County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 236 of the 1,264 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lancaster County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,639,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,465 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,247 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Lancaster County Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 89 students in Lancaster County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Lancaster County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25