Anaheim Union High

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0602630

Anaheim Union High spent $18,314 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 26,076 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,079 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Anaheim Union High in enrollment (25,737 to 29,680 students) and Anaheim Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Anaheim Union High, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; West Contra Costa Unified $19,122; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kBakersfield City$19,155West Contra Costa Unified$19,122Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Anaheim Union High, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; West Contra Costa Unified $19,122; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kBakersfield City$19,155West Contra Costa Unified$19,122Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Anaheim Union High, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; West Contra Costa Unified $19,122; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kBakersfield City$19,155West Contra Costa Unified$19,122Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Anaheim Union High, FY23Bakersfield City $19,155; West Contra Costa Unified $19,122; Anaheim Union High $18,314; Modesto City Schools $18,028; Desert Sands Unified $17,070; Visalia Unified $16,966; Lodi Unified $16,495; San Ramon Valley Unified $15,351; Mt. Diablo Unified $15,273; Temecula Valley Unified $14,165; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kBakersfield City$19,155West Contra Costa Unified$19,122Anaheim Union High$18,314Modesto City Schools$18,028Desert Sands Unified$17,070Visalia Unified$16,966Lodi Unified$16,495San Ramon Valley Unified$15,351Mt. Diablo Unified$15,273Temecula Valley Unified$14,165State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$701,470,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 27.5% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $63,451,000 of capital outlay was $599,971,000, or $21,622 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Anaheim Union High revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $442,463,000; Local $192,715,000; Federal $66,292,000; total $701,470,000.
  • State$442,463,000 63%
  • Local$192,715,000 27%
  • Federal$66,292,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

27,706 students in 2022-23, 27,149 students in 2023-24, 26,076 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Anaheim Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,706, 2023-24: 27,149, 2024-25: 26,076010k20k30k2022-2327,7062023-2427,1492024-2526,076
Anaheim Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,706, 2023-24: 27,149, 2024-25: 26,076010k20k30k2022-2327,7062023-2427,1492024-2526,076
Anaheim Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,706, 2023-24: 27,149, 2024-25: 26,076010k20k30k2022-2327,7062023-2427,1492024-2526,076
Anaheim Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,706, 2023-24: 27,149, 2024-25: 26,076010k20k30k2022-2327,7062023-2427,1492024-2526,076

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327,7061346.120.6
2023-2427,1491231.122.1
2024-2526,0761162.722.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$159,851,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,761 per student

Anaheim Union High booked $159,851,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,346 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $118,755 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$122,281,00076.5%
Special education$28,044,00017.5%
Vocational$5,336,0003.3%
Other programs$4,190,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,273 in 2018-19, $4,366 in 2019-20, $4,701 in 2020-21, $5,236 in 2021-22, $5,761 in 2022-23.

Anaheim Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,273, 2019-20: $4,366, 2020-21: $4,701, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,76102k4k6k2018-19$4,2732019-20$4,3662020-21$4,7012021-22$5,2362022-23$5,761
Anaheim Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,273, 2019-20: $4,366, 2020-21: $4,701, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,76102k4k6k2018-19$4,2732019-20$4,3662020-21$4,7012021-22$5,2362022-23$5,761
Anaheim Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,273, 2019-20: $4,366, 2020-21: $4,701, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,76102k4k6k2018-19$4,2732019-20$4,3662020-21$4,7012021-22$5,2362022-23$5,761
Anaheim Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,273, 2019-20: $4,366, 2020-21: $4,701, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,76102k4k6k2018-19$4,2732019-20$4,3662020-21$4,7012021-22$5,2362022-23$5,761

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Anaheim Union High scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%45%8,612
Math23%34%8,607

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 4,827 students in Anaheim Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate91%86.2%
Students in the class4,827495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 middle schools, 7,449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lexington Junior High1,18826.941.3%Not reported
South Junior High1,15923.578.9%Not reported
Sycamore Junior High1,13721.980.0%Not reported
Dale Junior High1,00222.874.6%Not reported
Walker Junior High89024.245.1%Not reported
Ball Junior High73721.077.9%Not reported
Brookhurst Junior High72422.675.3%Not reported
Orangeview Junior High61221.074.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 18,627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cypress High2,68526.842.9%Not reported
Anaheim High2,66723.479.5%Not reported
Katella High2,32624.275.3%Not reported
John F. Kennedy High1,98323.850.6%Not reported
Magnolia High1,60821.778.3%Not reported
Loara High1,53921.877.5%Not reported
Savanna High1,46622.573.2%Not reported
Western High1,44621.976.5%Not reported
Oxford Academy1,31524.933.6%Not reported
Polaris High62320.777.5%Not reported
Gilbert High (Continuation)54311.480.7%Not reported
Hope2317.751.1%Not reported
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cambridge Virtual Academy19519.262.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Anaheim Union High

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Anaheim Union High

  1. California districts by spending per studentAnaheim Union High ranks 214 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,314).#214 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAnaheim Union High is the number 30 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 27,748 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 1,991
  3. Bakersfield City School DistrictThe next larger California district: 28,835 students in fall 2022, $19,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,155
  4. Lodi UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 27,323 students in fall 2022, $16,495 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,495
  5. Compare Anaheim Union High with Bakersfield City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cypress High, its largest high school2,685 students in 2024-25, 26.8 per teacher.2,685
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAnaheim Union High spent $118,755 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$118,755
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Anaheim Union High

  1. How many schools and students are in Anaheim Union High?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 middle, 13 high), enrolling 26,076 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Anaheim Union High spend per student?
    $18,314 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,079 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Anaheim Union High's money come from?
    $701,470,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 27.5% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Anaheim Union High live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,498 of the 31,252 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Anaheim Union High spend on teacher salaries?
    $159,851,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,761 per student. Divided by the 1,346 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $118,755 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Anaheim Union High do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Anaheim Union High scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Anaheim Union High?
    91% of the 4,827 students in Anaheim Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Anaheim Union High's NCES district ID?
    0602630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25