Middle school (grades 6-8) · Anaheim, CA

Sycamore Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Sycamore Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060263000189
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sycamore Junior High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#6 of 7
middle schools in Anaheim · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
small classes for California
80.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sycamore Junior High has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sycamore Junior High ranks #6 of 7 middle schools in Anaheim, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-31 students YoY

Sycamore Junior High held near 1,238 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 60.6 → 55.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-31 students YoY 060263000189 · Anaheim, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,137 enr · 18.9:1 · 80.1% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Cypress High (2,685 students)

Sycamore Junior High held near 1,238 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 60.6 → 55.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sycamore Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sycamore Junior High reports 1,137 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sycamore Junior High compares

Sycamore Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.1% ▲ 44% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,137 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,137
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.1%
free-lunch eligible - 44% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,314
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 379 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 97 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 92.6%
White 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.0%
Asian 1.9%
African American 0.8%
Two or More 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.1, Sycamore Junior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Anaheim Union High reports $18,314 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sycamore Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cypress High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Anaheim High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Katella High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
John F. Kennedy High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Magnolia High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sycamore Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anaheim Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Anaheim

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sycamore Junior High

How many students attend Sycamore Junior High?

Sycamore Junior High has 1,137 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Anaheim, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,269 (2022-23) → 1,238 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sycamore Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sycamore Junior High is 18.9:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sycamore Junior High?

80.1% of students at Sycamore Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sycamore Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Sycamore Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 92.6% of enrollment, in Anaheim, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sycamore Junior High?

Sycamore Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sycamore Junior High rank among middle schools in Anaheim?

By Resource Investment Index, Sycamore Junior High ranks #6 of 7 middle schools in Anaheim, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Anaheim on the city page.

What other schools are in Anaheim Union High?

Besides Sycamore Junior High, Anaheim Union High also operates Cypress High (2,685 students), Anaheim High (2,667 students), and Katella High (2,326 students). See the Anaheim Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved