Middle school (grades 6-8) · Clayton, CA

Diablo View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Diablo View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062637001967
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
54
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Diablo View Middle earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

22
Resource Index · Lower
24.5:1
large classes for California
13.3%
free-lunch eligible
514
students enrolled

Diablo View Middle has class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Diablo View Middle held near 502 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 21.8 → 22.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 062637001967 · Clayton, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

514 enr · 24.5:1 · 13.3% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Diablo View Middle held near 502 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.8 → 22.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Diablo View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Diablo View Middle reports 514 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Diablo View Middle compares

Diablo View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.5:1 ▲ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.3% ▼ 76% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 514 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.5:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
514
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.3%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in California - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
18.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 514 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.2%
Hispanic or Latino 19.5%
Two or More 16.3%
Asian 10.9%
African American 3.1%

Largest group: White at 50.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.1, Diablo View Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Diablo View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Diablo View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Diablo View Middle

How many students attend Diablo View Middle?

Diablo View Middle has 514 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Clayton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 512 (2022-23) → 502 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Diablo View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Diablo View Middle is 24.5:1, which is 14% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 56% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Diablo View Middle?

13.3% of students at Diablo View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Diablo View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Diablo View Middle is White at 50.2% of enrollment, in Clayton, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Diablo View Middle?

Diablo View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Diablo View Middle, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved