Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pleasant Hill, CA

Valley View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062637003979
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Middle earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Pleasant Hill · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
24.8:1
large classes for California
27.9%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Middle has class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Pleasant Hill, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+8 students YoY

Valley View Middle held near 785 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 34.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+8 students YoY 062637003979 · Pleasant Hill, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

819 enr · 24.8:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: College Park High (1,948 students)

Valley View Middle held near 785 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.3 → 34.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Middle reports 819 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Middle compares

Valley View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.8:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.9% ▼ 50% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 819 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.8:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
819
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.9%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.8:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 78% in California - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
22.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,273
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.2 FTE
Per 683 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 41 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 33.3%
White 32.1%
Asian 16.0%
Two or More 14.7%
African American 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 33.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.8, Valley View Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Diablo Unified reports $15,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
College Park High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northgate High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt. Diablo High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Concord High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ygnacio Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Diablo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Pleasant Hill

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Middle

How many students attend Valley View Middle?

Valley View Middle has 819 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pleasant Hill, CA. CCD year-over-year: 777 (2022-23) → 785 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Middle is 24.8:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 58% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Middle?

27.9% of students at Valley View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 33.3% of enrollment, in Pleasant Hill, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Middle?

Valley View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Middle rank among middle schools in Pleasant Hill?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Pleasant Hill, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Pleasant Hill on the city page.

What other schools are in Mt. Diablo Unified?

Besides Valley View Middle, Mt. Diablo Unified also operates College Park High (1,948 students), Northgate High (1,546 students), and Mt. Diablo High (1,397 students). See the Mt. Diablo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved