Public schools in Escondido, CA
Escondido has 39 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 27,782 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Escondido Union School District runs 24 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Escondido's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Escondido | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido Union School District | 24 | 14,322 | $19,139 |
| Escondido Union High | 5 | 6,881 | $19,224 |
| Classical Academy District | 1 | 1,531 | $12,672 |
| Heritage K-8 Charter District | 1 | 1,328 | $9,675 |
| Classical Academy High District | 1 | 1,283 | $13,590 |
| Escondido Charter High District | 1 | 927 | $11,817 |
| Community Montessori District | 1 | 762 | $11,407 |
| Dimensions Collaborative School | 1 | 468 | $13,288 |
| San Pasqual Union Elementary School District | 1 | 486 | $14,842 |
| County Collaborative Charter District | 1 | 194 | $15,361 |
| Audeo Charter School III District | 1 | 111 | $18,108 |
| San Diego County Office of Education | 1 | 1,036 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Escondido, 8,774 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual High | 1,846 | 20.3 | 61.2% | Escondido Union High |
| Orange Glen High | 1,788 | 19.1 | 76.8% | Escondido Union High |
| Escondido High | 1,656 | 18.3 | 69.3% | Escondido Union High |
| Classical Academy High | 1,336 | 22.7 | 19.4% | Classical Academy High District |
| Escondido Charter High | 932 | 17.3 | 30.0% | Escondido Charter High District |
| Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science | 765 | 26.7 | 58.6% | Escondido Union High |
| Valley High (Continuation) | 269 | 14.8 | 85.1% | Escondido Union High |
| Audeo Charter School III | 149 | 30.1 | 63.1% | Audeo Charter School III District |
| San Pasqual Academy | 33 | 5.5 | 90.9% | San Diego County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Escondido, 4,360 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Valley Middle | 923 | 18.0 | 60.5% | Escondido Union |
| Mission Middle | 855 | 20.0 | 89.1% | Escondido Union |
| Del Dios Academy of Arts and Sciences | 788 | 17.6 | 84.5% | Escondido Union |
| Rincon Middle | 772 | 18.8 | 71.4% | Escondido Union |
| Hidden Valley Middle | 733 | 19.0 | 85.7% | Escondido Union |
| Quantum Academy | 289 | 22.1 | 45.7% | Escondido Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Escondido, 13,829 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical Academy | 1,581 | 28.5 | 21.6% | Classical Academy District |
| Heritage K-8 Charter | 1,345 | 22.3 | 30.2% | Heritage K-8 Charter District |
| Community Montessori | 795 | 22.5 | 15.1% | Community Montessori District |
| L. R. Green Elementary | 717 | 19.1 | 45.7% | Escondido Union |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 679 | 20.0 | 85.1% | Escondido Union |
| Bernardo Elementary | 664 | 20.3 | 19.9% | Escondido Union |
| Reidy Creek Elementary | 626 | 19.0 | 41.5% | Escondido Union |
| Pioneer Elementary | 598 | 19.2 | 88.0% | Escondido Union |
| Juniper Elementary | 588 | 19.4 | 79.6% | Escondido Union |
| Central Elementary | 575 | 20.9 | 88.3% | Escondido Union |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen View Elementary | 548 | 18.1 | 77.0% | Escondido Union |
| San Pasqual Union Elementary | 548 | 19.9 | 25.0% | San Pasqual Union Elementary |
| Conway Elementary | 547 | 20.5 | 74.0% | Escondido Union |
| Lincoln Elementary | 547 | 18.5 | 85.0% | Escondido Union |
| North Broadway Elementary | 517 | 20.3 | 59.0% | Escondido Union |
| Farr Avenue Elementary | 513 | 18.3 | 83.0% | Escondido Union |
| Rose Elementary | 498 | 18.1 | 79.7% | Escondido Union |
| Rock Springs Elementary | 498 | 18.1 | 75.5% | Escondido Union |
| Felicita Elementary | 478 | 19.4 | 86.4% | Escondido Union |
| Orange Glen Elementary | 470 | 16.5 | 74.7% | Escondido Union |
| Miller Elementary | 378 | 15.6 | 65.6% | Escondido Union |
| Limitless Learning Academy | 119 | 14.8 | 62.2% | Escondido Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Escondido, 819 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensions Collaborative | 568 | 21.2 | 34.2% | Dimensions Collaborative School |
| Motivated Youth Academy | 251 | 17.9 | 74.9% | County Collaborative Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Escondido's public schools compare with California's
The median Escondido school has 19.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 588 students (state 471).
| Escondido | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 588 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 90% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 21% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 39 Escondido schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Escondido
- Escondido Union School DistrictRuns 24 of Escondido's 39 public schools and spent $19,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,139
- San Pasqual High, the largest high school in Escondido1,846 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,846
- Compare Escondido Union School District with Escondido Union HighEscondido's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Escondido addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Escondido
How many public schools are in Escondido, CA?
39 public schools with an address in Escondido were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 27,782 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Escondido?
San Pasqual High, with 1,846 students in 2024-25 (Escondido Union High).Which districts run Escondido's schools?
Escondido Union School District (24 schools), Escondido Union High (5 schools), Classical Academy District (1 school), Heritage K-8 Charter District (1 school), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25