Escondido Charter High District
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602443
Escondido Charter High District spent $11,817 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 932 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Escondido Charter High District in enrollment (910 to 945 students) and Escondido Charter High District itself.
Where the money came from
$14,979,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 37.6% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $517,000 of capital outlay was $12,344,000, or $13,316 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,342,000 62%
- Local$5,637,000 38%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
927 students in 2022-23, 936 students in 2023-24, 932 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 927 | 56.1 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 936 | 53.6 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 932 | 53.9 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 254 students in Escondido Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 254 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 932 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido Charter High | 932 | 17.3 | 30.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Escondido Charter High District
- Website: echs.org
- Phone: (760) 737-3154
- Office: 1868 East Valley Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92027
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Escondido Charter High District
- California districts by spending per studentEscondido Charter High District ranks 1,173 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,817).#1,173 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaEscondido Charter High District is the number 695 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 927 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#695 of 1,991
- Port of Los Angeles High DistrictThe next larger California district: 928 students in fall 2022, $18,791 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,791
- Caliber ChangeMakers AcademyThe next smaller California district: 919 students in fall 2022, $16,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,733
- Compare Escondido Charter High District with Port of Los Angeles High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Escondido Charter High, its largest high school932 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.932
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Escondido Charter High District
How many schools and students are in Escondido Charter High District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 932 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Escondido Charter High District spend per student?
$11,817 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Escondido Charter High District's money come from?
$14,979,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 37.6% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Escondido Charter High District?
95% of the 254 students in Escondido Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Escondido Charter High District's NCES district ID?
0602443. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25