Caliber ChangeMakers Academy

Listed by NCES as Caliber: ChangeMakers Academy District (district ID 0601582)

Public school district · Solano County · California · NCES district ID 0601582

Caliber ChangeMakers Academy spent $16,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 975 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caliber ChangeMakers Academy in enrollment (910 to 945 students) and Caliber ChangeMakers Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Caliber ChangeMakers Academy, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District $19,078; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardi…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle Di…$19,598California School of the Arts …$19,078Port of Los Angeles High Distr…$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Caliber ChangeMakers Academy, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District $19,078; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Di…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598California School of the Arts - San…$19,078Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Caliber ChangeMakers Academy, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District $19,078; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino District$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598California School of the Arts - San Gabriel…$19,078Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Caliber ChangeMakers Academy, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley District $19,078; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Distri…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598California School of the Arts - San Gab…$19,078Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$15,359,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 21.0% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $292,000 of capital outlay was $15,677,000, or $17,059 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Caliber ChangeMakers Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,003,000; Local $3,219,000; Federal $1,137,000; total $15,359,000.
  • State$11,003,000 72%
  • Local$3,219,000 21%
  • Federal$1,137,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

919 students in 2022-23, 961 students in 2023-24, 975 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Caliber ChangeMakers Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239192023-249612024-25975
Caliber ChangeMakers Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239192023-249612024-25975
Caliber ChangeMakers Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239192023-249612024-25975
Caliber ChangeMakers Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239192023-249612024-25975

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391942.421.7
2023-2496139.424.4
2024-2597547.320.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Caliber ChangeMakers Academy scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 17-22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%45%500
Math17-22%34%498

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 975 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caliber: ChangeMakers Academy97520.667.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Caliber ChangeMakers Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Caliber ChangeMakers Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentCaliber ChangeMakers Academy ranks 727 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,733).#727 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCaliber ChangeMakers Academy is the number 696 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 919 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#696 of 1,991
  3. Escondido Charter High DistrictThe next larger California district: 927 students in fall 2022, $11,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,817
  4. Spreckels Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 918 students in fall 2022, $12,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,385
  5. Compare Caliber ChangeMakers Academy with Escondido Charter High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Caliber ChangeMakers Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Caliber ChangeMakers Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 975 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Caliber ChangeMakers Academy spend per student?
    $16,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Caliber ChangeMakers Academy's money come from?
    $15,359,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 21.0% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Caliber ChangeMakers Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Caliber ChangeMakers Academy scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 17-22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Caliber ChangeMakers Academy's NCES district ID?
    0601582. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25