High school (grades 9-12) · Escondido, CA

Valley High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Valley High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061291001468
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley High (Continuation) earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 8
high schools in Escondido · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
16.8:1
small classes for California
78.3%
free-lunch eligible

Valley High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High (Continuation) ranks #2 of 8 high schools in Escondido, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Valley High (Continuation) held near 279 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 16.1 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 061291001468 · Escondido, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

269 enr · 16.8:1 · 78.3% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: San Pasqual High (1,846 students)

Valley High (Continuation) held near 279 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.1 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley High (Continuation) reports 269 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley High (Continuation) compares

Valley High (Continuation) held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▼ 22% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 78.3% ▲ 41% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 269 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
269
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
78.3%
free-lunch eligible - 41% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 16% in California - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$19,224
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 269 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 56 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 94.1%
White 4.1%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.4%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 94.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.3, Valley High (Continuation) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Escondido Union High reports $19,224 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
San Pasqual High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Orange Glen High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Escondido High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Escondido Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Escondido

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley High (Continuation)

How many students attend Valley High (Continuation)?

Valley High (Continuation) has 269 students enrolled. It is a high school in Escondido, CA. CCD year-over-year: 277 (2022-23) → 279 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley High (Continuation) is 16.8:1, which is 22% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley High (Continuation)?

78.3% of students at Valley High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Valley High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 94.1% of enrollment, in Escondido, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley High (Continuation)?

Valley High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley High (Continuation) rank among high schools in Escondido?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High (Continuation) ranks #2 of 8 high schools in Escondido, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Escondido on the city page.

What other schools are in Escondido Union High?

Besides Valley High (Continuation), Escondido Union High also operates San Pasqual High (1,846 students), Orange Glen High (1,788 students), and Escondido High (1,656 students). See the Escondido Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved