High school (grades 9-12) · Escondido, CA

Orange Glen High

Federal NCES profile for Orange Glen High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061291001466
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Orange Glen High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 8
high schools in Escondido · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
19:1
small classes for California
74.5%
free-lunch eligible

Orange Glen High has class sizes smaller than 73% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Orange Glen High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Escondido, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-103 students YoY

Orange Glen High shrank from 1,974 students in 2022-23 to 1,871 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE added 94.2 → 97.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-103 students YoY 061291001466 · Escondido, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,788 enr · 19:1 · 74.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: San Pasqual High (1,846 students)

Orange Glen High shrank from 1,974 students in 2022-23 to 1,871 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE added 94.2 → 97.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Orange Glen High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Orange Glen High reports 1,788 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Orange Glen High compares

Orange Glen High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.5% ▲ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,788 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,788
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.5%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 27% in California - lower ratio than 73% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
46.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,224
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 298 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.0%
White 4.5%
Asian 3.0%
African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Two or More 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.7, Orange Glen High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Escondido Union High reports $19,224 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Orange Glen High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
San Pasqual High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Escondido High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valley High (Continuation) Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Orange Glen High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Escondido Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Escondido

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Orange Glen High

How many students attend Orange Glen High?

Orange Glen High has 1,788 students enrolled. It is a high school in Escondido, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,974 (2022-23) → 1,871 (2023-24), down 103.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orange Glen High?

The student-teacher ratio at Orange Glen High is 19:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orange Glen High?

74.5% of students at Orange Glen High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orange Glen High?

The largest demographic group at Orange Glen High is Hispanic or Latino at 90.0% of enrollment, in Escondido, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Orange Glen High?

Orange Glen High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Orange Glen High rank among high schools in Escondido?

By Resource Investment Index, Orange Glen High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Escondido, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Escondido on the city page.

What other schools are in Escondido Union High?

Besides Orange Glen High, Escondido Union High also operates San Pasqual High (1,846 students), Escondido High (1,656 students), and Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science (765 students). See the Escondido Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved