San Pasqual Union Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as San Pasqual Union Elementary (district ID 0635040)

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0635040

San Pasqual Union Elementary School District spent $14,842 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 548 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,930 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Pasqual Union Elementary in enrollment (482 to 489 students) and San Pasqual Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Pasqual Union Elementary, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Gateway High School $17,384; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Happy Valley Elementary Union $14,631; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; Discovery Charter II District $13,148; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636University Preparatory Value H…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep D…$18,760Gateway High School$17,384San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Happy Valley Elementary Union$14,631Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058Discovery Charter II District$13,148State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Pasqual Union Elementary, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Gateway High School $17,384; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Happy Valley Elementary Union $14,631; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; Discovery Charter II District $13,148; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636University Preparatory Value High D…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep Distri…$18,760Gateway High School$17,384San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Happy Valley Elementary Union$14,631Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058Discovery Charter II District$13,148State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Pasqual Union Elementary, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Gateway High School $17,384; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Happy Valley Elementary Union $14,631; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; Discovery Charter II District $13,148; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636University Preparatory Value High District$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Gateway High School$17,384San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Happy Valley Elementary Union$14,631Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058Discovery Charter II District$13,148State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Pasqual Union Elementary, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Gateway High School $17,384; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Happy Valley Elementary Union $14,631; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; Discovery Charter II District $13,148; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636University Preparatory Value High Distr…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Gateway High School$17,384San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Happy Valley Elementary Union$14,631Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058Discovery Charter II District$13,148State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,523,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 32.4% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $133,000 of capital outlay was $7,390,000, or $15,206 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Pasqual Union Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,168,000; Local $2,758,000; Federal $597,000; total $8,523,000.
  • State$5,168,000 61%
  • Local$2,758,000 32%
  • Federal$597,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

486 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24, 548 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Pasqual Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-234862023-245272024-25548
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-234862023-245272024-25548
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-234862023-245272024-25548
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-234862023-245272024-25548

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348623.021.1
2023-2452724.021.9
2024-2554827.619.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,323,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,780 per student

San Pasqual Union Elementary School District booked $2,323,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $100,825 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,109,00090.8%
Special education$138,0005.9%
Other programs$76,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,158 in 2018-19, $4,307 in 2019-20, $4,475 in 2020-21, $4,894 in 2021-22, $4,780 in 2022-23.

San Pasqual Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,158, 2019-20: $4,307, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $4,78002k4k6k2018-19$4,1582019-20$4,3072020-21$4,4752021-22$4,8942022-23$4,780
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,158, 2019-20: $4,307, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $4,78002k4k6k2018-19$4,1582019-20$4,3072020-21$4,4752021-22$4,8942022-23$4,780
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,158, 2019-20: $4,307, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $4,78002k4k6k2018-19$4,1582019-20$4,3072020-21$4,4752021-22$4,8942022-23$4,780
San Pasqual Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,158, 2019-20: $4,307, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $4,78002k4k6k2018-19$4,1582019-20$4,3072020-21$4,4752021-22$4,8942022-23$4,780

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Pasqual Union Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 50-58% in reading and 42-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-58%45%322
Math42-50%34%322

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 548 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
San Pasqual Union Elementary54819.925.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact San Pasqual Union Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Pasqual Union Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSan Pasqual Union Elementary School District ranks 905 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,842).#905 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Pasqual Union Elementary School District is the number 1,007 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 486 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,007 of 1,991
  3. Coast UnifiedThe next larger California district: 488 students in fall 2022, $30,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,611
  4. University Preparatory Value High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 485 students in fall 2022, $18,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,948
  5. Compare San Pasqual Union Elementary School District with Coast UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Pasqual Union Elementary School District spent $100,825 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$100,825
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Pasqual Union Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in San Pasqual Union Elementary School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 548 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Pasqual Union Elementary School District spend per student?
    $14,842 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,930 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Pasqual Union Elementary School District's money come from?
    $8,523,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 32.4% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Pasqual Union Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 472 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does San Pasqual Union Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,323,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,780 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $100,825 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in San Pasqual Union Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Pasqual Union Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 50-58% in reading and 42-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is San Pasqual Union Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0635040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25