Coast Unified
Public school district · San Luis Obispo County · California · NCES district ID 0600049
Coast Unified spent $30,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 4 schools enrolled 478 students in 2024-25; 16.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,358 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coast Unified in enrollment (485 to 491 students) and Coast Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$20,486,000 in revenue: 16.8% state, 75.1% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $1,084,000 of capital outlay was $17,687,000, or $36,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,433,000 17%
- Local$15,375,000 75%
- Federal$1,678,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
488 students in 2022-23, 489 students in 2023-24, 478 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 488 | 39.9 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 489 | 38.6 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 478 | 39.1 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,074,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,348 per student
Coast Unified booked $4,074,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,208 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,439,000 | 84.4% |
| Special education | $363,000 | 8.9% |
| Vocational | $96,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $176,000 | 4.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,977 in 2018-19, $6,100 in 2019-20, $6,722 in 2020-21, $7,907 in 2021-22, $8,348 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coast Unified scored proficient or above: 26-36% in reading and 25-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26-36% | 45% | 216 |
| Math | 25-35% | 34% | 216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 42 students in Coast Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 42 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 202 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria Grammar | 202 | 15.5 | 82.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 112 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Lucia Middle | 112 | 11.6 | 84.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 164 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coast Union High | 159 | 10.2 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Leffingwell High (Continuation) | 5 | 6.6 | 72.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Coast Unified
- Website: coastusd.org
- Phone: (805) 927-3880
- Office: 1350 Main St., Cambria, CA 93428
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coast Unified
- California districts by spending per studentCoast Unified ranks 81 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,611).#81 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaCoast Unified is the number 1,004 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 488 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,004 of 1,991
- Gateway High SchoolThe next larger California district: 489 students in fall 2022, $17,384 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,384
- San Pasqual Union Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 486 students in fall 2022, $14,842 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,842
- Compare Coast Unified with Gateway High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Coast Union High, its largest high school159 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.159
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCoast Unified spent $102,208 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$102,208
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coast Unified
How many schools and students are in Coast Unified?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 478 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Coast Unified spend per student?
$30,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,358 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Coast Unified's money come from?
$20,486,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.8% state, 75.1% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Coast Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 95 of the 678 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Coast Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$4,074,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,348 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,208 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Coast Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coast Unified scored proficient or above: 26-36% in reading and 25-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Coast Unified?
90% or more of the 42 students in Coast Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Coast Unified's NCES district ID?
0600049. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25