Greenbrier County Schools

Public school district · Greenbrier County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5400390

Greenbrier County Schools spent $14,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,361). Its 14 schools enrolled 4,429 students in 2024-25; 50.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,817 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (West Virginia: 92.6%).

Spending per student among West Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenbrier County Schools in enrollment (3,776 to 5,613 students) and Greenbrier County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Greenbrier County Schools, FY23Marshall County Schools $18,263; Ohio County Schools $16,079; Mason County Schools $14,880; Greenbrier County Schools $14,841; Fayette County Schools $14,235; Jackson County Schools $14,226; Logan County Schools $14,098; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16k18k20kMarshall County Schools$18,263Ohio County Schools$16,079Mason County Schools$14,880Greenbrier County Schools$14,841Fayette County Schools$14,235Jackson County Schools$14,226Logan County Schools$14,098Mineral County Schools$13,984Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Greenbrier County Schools, FY23Marshall County Schools $18,263; Ohio County Schools $16,079; Mason County Schools $14,880; Greenbrier County Schools $14,841; Fayette County Schools $14,235; Jackson County Schools $14,226; Logan County Schools $14,098; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16k18k20kMarshall County Schools$18,263Ohio County Schools$16,079Mason County Schools$14,880Greenbrier County Schools$14,841Fayette County Schools$14,235Jackson County Schools$14,226Logan County Schools$14,098Mineral County Schools$13,984Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Greenbrier County Schools, FY23Marshall County Schools $18,263; Ohio County Schools $16,079; Mason County Schools $14,880; Greenbrier County Schools $14,841; Fayette County Schools $14,235; Jackson County Schools $14,226; Logan County Schools $14,098; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k14k18k20kMarshall County Schools$18,263Ohio County Schools$16,079Mason County Schools$14,880Greenbrier County Schools$14,841Fayette County Schools$14,235Jackson County Schools$14,226Logan County Schools$14,098Mineral County Schools$13,984Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Greenbrier County Schools, FY23Marshall County Schools $18,263; Ohio County Schools $16,079; Mason County Schools $14,880; Greenbrier County Schools $14,841; Fayette County Schools $14,235; Jackson County Schools $14,226; Logan County Schools $14,098; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k14k18k20kMarshall County Schools$18,263Ohio County Schools$16,079Mason County Schools$14,880Greenbrier County Schools$14,841Fayette County Schools$14,235Jackson County Schools$14,226Logan County Schools$14,098Mineral County Schools$13,984Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361

Where the money came from

$78,207,000 in revenue: 50.8% state, 31.6% local and 17.5% federal. Total spending including $7,665,000 of capital outlay was $78,140,000, or $16,618 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Greenbrier County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,737,000; Local $24,748,000; Federal $13,722,000; total $78,207,000.
  • State$39,737,000 51%
  • Local$24,748,000 32%
  • Federal$13,722,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,702 students in 2022-23, 4,578 students in 2023-24, 4,397 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Greenbrier County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,702, 2023-24: 4,578, 2024-25: 4,39702k4k6k2022-234,7022023-244,5782024-254,397
Greenbrier County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,702, 2023-24: 4,578, 2024-25: 4,39702k4k6k2022-234,7022023-244,5782024-254,397
Greenbrier County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,702, 2023-24: 4,578, 2024-25: 4,39702k4k6k2022-234,7022023-244,5782024-254,397
Greenbrier County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,702, 2023-24: 4,578, 2024-25: 4,39702k4k6k2022-234,7022023-244,5782024-254,397

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,702339.513.8
2023-244,578343.513.3
2024-254,397334.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,276,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,312 per student

Greenbrier County Schools booked $20,276,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 342 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,332 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,221,00075.1%
Special education$4,177,00020.6%
Vocational$877,0004.3%
Other programs$1,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,795 in 2018-19, $3,978 in 2019-20, $3,951 in 2020-21, $4,018 in 2021-22, $4,312 in 2022-23.

Greenbrier County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,795, 2019-20: $3,978, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,018, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,7952019-20$3,9782020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0182022-23$4,312
Greenbrier County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,795, 2019-20: $3,978, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,018, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,7952019-20$3,9782020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0182022-23$4,312
Greenbrier County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,795, 2019-20: $3,978, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,018, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,7952019-20$3,9782020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0182022-23$4,312
Greenbrier County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,795, 2019-20: $3,978, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,018, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,7952019-20$3,9782020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0182022-23$4,312

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenbrier County Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 27% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWest VirginiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%41.3%2,308
Math27%32.2%2,308

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 322 students in Greenbrier County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWest Virginia
Four-year graduation rate92%92.6%
Students in the class32218,443

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 2,078 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewisburg Elementary42113.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ronceverte Elementary36712.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
White Sulphur Elementary31713.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Frankford Elementary21711.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Rainelle Elementary19712.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Alderson Elementary18610.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Smoot Elementary14514.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Rupert Elementary13710.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Crichton Elementary918.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 972 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastern Greenbrier Middle School68514.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Western Greenbrier Middle School28715.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,347 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greenbrier East High School99714.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Greenbrier West High School35012.1All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 32 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Achievement Center32not reportedAll free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Greenbrier County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Greenbrier County Schools

  1. West Virginia districts by spending per studentGreenbrier County Schools ranks 16 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,841).#16 of 49
  2. Every school district in West VirginiaGreenbrier County Schools is the number 16 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 4,702 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 61
  3. Ohio County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 4,953 students in fall 2022, $16,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,079
  4. Marshall County SchoolsThe next smaller West Virginia district: 4,239 students in fall 2022, $18,263 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,263
  5. Compare Greenbrier County Schools with Ohio County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Greenbrier East High School, its largest high school997 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.997
  7. Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaGreenbrier County Schools spent $59,332 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$59,332
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Greenbrier County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Greenbrier County Schools?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,429 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Greenbrier County Schools spend per student?
    $14,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,817 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Greenbrier County Schools' money come from?
    $78,207,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.8% state, 31.6% local and 17.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Greenbrier County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 865 of the 4,645 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Greenbrier County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,276,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,312 per student. Divided by the 342 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,332 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Greenbrier County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenbrier County Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 27% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Greenbrier County Schools?
    92% of the 322 students in Greenbrier County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Greenbrier County Schools' NCES district ID?
    5400390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25