Heritage K-8 Charter District
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601660
Heritage K-8 Charter District spent $9,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,345 students in 2024-25; 73.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Heritage K-8 Charter District in enrollment (1,300 to 1,350 students) and Heritage K-8 Charter District itself.
Where the money came from
$17,771,000 in revenue: 73.9% state, 26.1% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $1,429,000 of capital outlay was $15,069,000, or $11,347 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,124,000 74%
- Local$4,647,000 26%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,328 students in 2022-23, 1,318 students in 2023-24, 1,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,328 | 61.3 | 21.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,318 | 60.2 | 21.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,345 | 60.3 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage K-8 Charter District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 45% | 918 |
| Math | 52-56% | 34% | 917 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 1,345 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage K-8 Charter | 1,345 | 22.3 | 30.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Heritage K-8 Charter District
- Phone: (760) 737-3111
- Office: 1855 East Valley Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92027
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Heritage K-8 Charter District
- California districts by spending per studentHeritage K-8 Charter District ranks 646 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,675).#646 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaHeritage K-8 Charter District is the number 588 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,328 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#588 of 1,991
- Guajome Park AcademyThe next larger California district: 1,346 students in fall 2022, $16,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,027
- Sierra UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,319 students in fall 2022, $18,326 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,326
- Compare Heritage K-8 Charter District with Guajome Park AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Heritage K-8 Charter District
How many schools and students are in Heritage K-8 Charter District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 1,345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Heritage K-8 Charter District spend per student?
$9,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Heritage K-8 Charter District's money come from?
$17,771,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.9% state, 26.1% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Heritage K-8 Charter District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage K-8 Charter District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Heritage K-8 Charter District's NCES district ID?
0601660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25