Public schools in Chula Vista, CA
Chula Vista has 68 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 7 middle, 42 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 50,740 students. They are run by 18 districts and agencies; Chula Vista Elementary School District runs 35 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 18 districts and agencies that run Chula Vista's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chula Vista | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chula Vista Elementary School District | 35 | 22,226 | $15,904 |
| Sweetwater Union High School District | 17 | 36,109 | $15,327 |
| Mueller Charter School | 1 | 1,606 | not reported |
| Chula Vista Learning Community Charter District | 1 | 1,427 | not reported |
| Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District | 1 | 1,297 | $15,130 |
| Mae L. Feaster Charter School | 1 | 1,121 | not reported |
| Discovery Charter District | 1 | 982 | not reported |
| Arroyo Vista Charter District | 1 | 939 | not reported |
| High Tech High Chula Vista District | 1 | 639 | $13,366 |
| Pacific Springs Charter District | 1 | 514 | $13,944 |
| High Tech Elementary Chula Vista District | 1 | 431 | $13,610 |
| Learning Choice Academy - Chula Vista District | 1 | 393 | $15,397 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Chula Vista, 15,849 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastlake High | 2,557 | 24.0 | 19.6% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Otay Ranch Senior High | 2,440 | 23.5 | 27.0% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Olympian High | 2,289 | 24.1 | 24.1% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Bonita Vista Senior High | 1,960 | 21.7 | 31.3% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Chula Vista Senior High | 1,864 | 20.5 | 71.1% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Hilltop Senior High | 1,771 | 22.0 | 67.3% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Castle Park Senior High | 1,363 | 22.2 | 73.1% | Sweetwater Union High |
| High Tech High Chula Vista | 626 | 19.1 | 35.0% | High Tech High Chula Vista District |
| Sweetwater Secondary | 372 | 33.9 | 70.2% | Sweetwater Secondary District |
| Palomar High | 269 | 13.3 | 76.6% | Sweetwater Union High |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAAC Community Charter | 171 | 14.3 | 56.7% | MAAC Community Charter District |
| East Hills Academy | 71 | 5.6 | 32.4% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Options Secondary | 69 | 6.9 | 59.4% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Alta Vista Academy | 27 | 3.8 | 81.5% | Sweetwater Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Chula Vista, 6,872 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho del Rey Middle | 1,705 | 23.5 | 25.3% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Eastlake Middle | 1,613 | 26.0 | 22.3% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Bonita Vista Middle | 972 | 24.3 | 34.2% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Hilltop Middle | 866 | 22.3 | 46.7% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Castle Park Middle | 703 | 19.5 | 61.6% | Sweetwater Union High |
| Chula Vista Middle | 678 | 21.1 | 56.8% | Sweetwater Union High |
| High Tech Middle Chula Vista | 335 | 19.6 | 36.4% | High Tech Middle Chula Vista District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
42 elementary schools in Chula Vista, 22,833 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feaster (Mae L.) Charter | 1,095 | 18.4 | 70.6% | Mae L. Feaster Charter School |
| Wolf Canyon Elementary | 954 | 25.1 | 26.1% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Discovery Charter | 945 | 24.2 | 26.9% | Discovery Charter District |
| Arroyo Vista Charter | 911 | 24.6 | 23.2% | Arroyo Vista Charter District |
| Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary | 889 | 22.2 | 30.1% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Hedenkamp (Anne and William) Elementary | 855 | 22.5 | 31.3% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Salt Creek Elementary | 835 | 24.6 | 26.0% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Veterans Elementary | 832 | 22.9 | 31.5% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Muraoka (Saburo) Elementary | 832 | 21.9 | 26.3% | Chula Vista Elementary |
| Lauderbach (J. Calvin) Elementary | 763 | 23.1 | 74.2% | Chula Vista Elementary |
The other 32 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Chula Vista, 5,186 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mueller Charter (Robert L.) | 1,542 | 22.9 | 66.5% | Mueller Charter School |
| Chula Vista Learning Community Charter | 1,397 | 20.1 | 54.6% | Chula Vista Learning Community Charter District |
| Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter | 1,321 | 21.3 | 42.5% | Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District |
| Pacific Springs Charter | 489 | 27.3 | 40.9% | Pacific Springs Charter District |
| Learning Choice Academy - Chula Vista | 437 | 17.9 | 51.3% | Learning Choice Academy - Chula Vista District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chula Vista's public schools compare with California's
The median Chula Vista school has 22.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 538 students (state 471).
| Chula Vista | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 538 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 22% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 68 Chula Vista schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chula Vista
- Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictRuns 35 of Chula Vista's 68 public schools and spent $15,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,904
- Eastlake High, the largest high school in Chula Vista2,557 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.2,557
- Compare Chula Vista Elementary School District with Sweetwater Union High School DistrictChula Vista's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chula Vista addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Chula Vista
How many public schools are in Chula Vista, CA?
68 public schools with an address in Chula Vista were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 7 middle, 42 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 50,740 students. 15 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Chula Vista?
Eastlake High, with 2,557 students in 2024-25 (Sweetwater Union High School District).Which districts run Chula Vista's schools?
Chula Vista Elementary School District (35 schools), Sweetwater Union High School District (17 schools), Mueller Charter School (1 school), Chula Vista Learning Community Charter District (1 school), and 14 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25