Chula Vista Elementary School District
Listed by NCES as Chula Vista Elementary (district ID 0608610)
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0608610
Chula Vista Elementary School District spent $15,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 42 schools enrolled 21,747 students in 2024-25; 52.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,192 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chula Vista Elementary in enrollment (21,391 to 23,138 students) and Chula Vista Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$616,822,000 in revenue: 52.9% state, 36.8% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $44,346,000 of capital outlay was $507,574,000, or $17,935 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$326,301,000 53%
- Local$226,872,000 37%
- Federal$63,649,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,218 students in 2022-23, 22,278 students in 2023-24, 21,747 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,218 | 1033.4 | 21.5 |
| 2023-24 | 22,278 | 1047.9 | 21.3 |
| 2024-25 | 21,747 | 986.5 | 22.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chula Vista Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 45% | 12,732 |
| Math | 42% | 34% | 12,886 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
42 elementary schools, 21,747 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Canyon Elementary | 954 | 25.1 | 26.1% | Not reported |
| Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary | 889 | 22.2 | 30.1% | Not reported |
| Hedenkamp (Anne and William) Elementary | 855 | 22.5 | 31.3% | Not reported |
| Salt Creek Elementary | 835 | 24.6 | 26.0% | Not reported |
| Veterans Elementary | 832 | 22.9 | 31.5% | Not reported |
| Muraoka (Saburo) Elementary | 832 | 21.9 | 26.3% | Not reported |
| Lauderbach (J. Calvin) Elementary | 763 | 23.1 | 74.2% | Not reported |
| Heritage Elementary | 732 | 22.9 | 28.7% | Not reported |
| McMillin (Corky) Elementary | 691 | 21.6 | 35.6% | Not reported |
| Rice (Lilian J.) Elementary | 613 | 23.1 | 67.0% | Not reported |
| Hilltop Drive Elementary | 559 | 23.3 | 56.7% | Not reported |
| Vista Square Elementary | 554 | 22.2 | 75.1% | Not reported |
The other 30 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic View Elementary | 544 | 23.7 | 32.0% | Not reported |
| Liberty Elementary | 542 | 20.8 | 17.3% | Not reported |
| Tiffany (Burton C.) Elementary | 534 | 22.3 | 38.6% | Not reported |
| EastLake Elementary | 527 | 19.5 | 30.7% | Not reported |
| Harborside Elementary | 524 | 21.8 | 78.2% | Not reported |
| Valley Vista Elementary | 513 | 22.3 | 44.1% | Not reported |
| Clear View | 513 | 21.4 | 32.6% | Not reported |
| Rosebank Elementary | 485 | 24.3 | 57.1% | Not reported |
| Fahari L. Jeffers Elementary | 467 | 23.4 | 16.9% | Not reported |
| Otay Elementary | 455 | 22.8 | 71.2% | Not reported |
| Sunnyside Elementary | 434 | 21.7 | 32.3% | Not reported |
| Casillas (Joseph) Elementary | 431 | 20.5 | 37.4% | Not reported |
| Marshall (Thurgood) Elementary | 431 | 21.6 | 27.4% | Not reported |
| Chula Vista Hills Elementary | 430 | 23.9 | 39.5% | Not reported |
| Juarez-Lincoln Elementary | 426 | 22.4 | 57.5% | Not reported |
| Allen (Ella B.) Elementary | 422 | 21.6 | 41.5% | Not reported |
| Loma Verde Elementary | 419 | 22.1 | 61.1% | Not reported |
| Halecrest Elementary | 415 | 23.1 | 42.4% | Not reported |
| Parkview Elementary | 403 | 19.2 | 36.0% | Not reported |
| Finney (Myrtle S.) Elementary | 396 | 20.5 | 59.1% | Not reported |
| Rogers (Greg) Elementary | 382 | 18.6 | 49.0% | Not reported |
| Castle Park Elementary | 377 | 20.9 | 79.8% | Not reported |
| Valle Lindo Elementary | 372 | 19.6 | 45.2% | Not reported |
| Cook (Hazel Goes) Elementary | 346 | 23.1 | 60.1% | Not reported |
| Montgomery (John J.) Elementary | 338 | 21.1 | 76.9% | Not reported |
| Silver Wing Elementary | 335 | 22.3 | 59.7% | Not reported |
| Palomar Elementary | 319 | 19.9 | 63.6% | Not reported |
| Kellogg (Karl H.) Elementary | 305 | 22.0 | 64.3% | Not reported |
| Rohr (Fred H.) Elementary | 290 | 18.7 | 65.5% | Not reported |
| Los Altos Elementary | 263 | 17.5 | 71.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Chula Vista Elementary School District
- Website: cvesd.org
- Phone: (619) 425-9600
- Office: 84 East J St., Chula Vista, CA 91910
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Chula Vista Elementary School District
- California districts by spending per studentChula Vista Elementary School District ranks 424 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,904).#424 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaChula Vista Elementary School District is the number 49 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 22,226 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 1,991
- Downey UnifiedThe next larger California district: 22,359 students in fall 2022, $18,148 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,148
- Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 22,035 students in fall 2022, $15,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,960
- Compare Chula Vista Elementary School District with Downey UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Chula Vista Elementary School District
How many schools and students are in Chula Vista Elementary School District?
42 schools were open in 2024-25 (42 elementary), enrolling 21,747 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Chula Vista Elementary School District spend per student?
$15,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,192 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Chula Vista Elementary School District's money come from?
$616,822,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.9% state, 36.8% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Chula Vista Elementary School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,208 of the 28,733 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Chula Vista Elementary School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chula Vista Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Chula Vista Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
0608610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25