- Enrollment
- 889
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chula Vista, CA
Wolf Canyon Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Wolf Canyon Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Wolf Canyon Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #18 of 42
- elementary schools in Chula Vista · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 25.8:1
- large classes for California
- 19.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Wolf Canyon Elementary has class sizes larger than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wolf Canyon Elementary ranks #18 of 42 elementary schools in Chula Vista, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060861011875 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+90 students YoY
Wolf Canyon Elementary grew from 833 students in 2022-23 to 923 in 2023-24 (+10.8%).
Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+90 students YoY 060861011875 · Chula Vista, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
954 enr · 25.8:1 · 19.8% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary (889 students)
Wolf Canyon Elementary grew from 833 students in 2022-23 to 923 in 2023-24 (+10.8%). Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Wolf Canyon Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wolf Canyon Elementary
954 students
- Camarena (Enri
Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary
889 students
- Hedenkamp (Ann
Hedenkamp (Anne and William) Elementary
855 students
- Salt Creek Ele
Salt Creek Elementary
835 students
- Veterans Eleme
Veterans Elementary
832 students
- Muraoka (Sabur
Muraoka (Saburo) Elementary
832 students
What this shows Wolf Canyon Elementary reports 954 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wolf Canyon Elementary compares
Wolf Canyon Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.8:1 | ▲ 20% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.8% | ▼ 64% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 954 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 73.9, Wolf Canyon Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Chula Vista Elementary reports $15,904 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wolf Canyon Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hedenkamp (Anne and William) Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Salt Creek Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Veterans Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Muraoka (Saburo) Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wolf Canyon Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 855
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 835
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 832
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 832
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Chula Vista
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~954 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wolf Canyon Elementary
How many students attend Wolf Canyon Elementary?
Wolf Canyon Elementary has 954 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chula Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 833 (2022-23) → 923 (2023-24), up 90.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wolf Canyon Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Wolf Canyon Elementary is 25.8:1, which is 20% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 64% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wolf Canyon Elementary?
19.8% of students at Wolf Canyon Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wolf Canyon Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Wolf Canyon Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 37.7% of enrollment, in Chula Vista, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wolf Canyon Elementary?
Wolf Canyon Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wolf Canyon Elementary rank among elementary schools in Chula Vista?
By Resource Investment Index, Wolf Canyon Elementary ranks #18 of 42 elementary schools in Chula Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Chula Vista on the city page.
What other schools are in Chula Vista Elementary?
Besides Wolf Canyon Elementary, Chula Vista Elementary also operates Camarena (Enrique S.) Elementary (889 students), Hedenkamp (Anne and William) Elementary (855 students), and Salt Creek Elementary (835 students). See the Chula Vista Elementary district page for the complete list.