Commerce ISD
Public school district · Hunt County · Texas · NCES district ID 4814820
Commerce ISD spent $15,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,542 students in 2024-25; 41.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,302 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Commerce ISD in enrollment (1,493 to 1,539 students) and Commerce ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$27,276,000 in revenue: 41.0% state, 45.3% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $22,602,000 of capital outlay was $49,565,000, or $32,673 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,182,000 41%
- Local$12,362,000 45%
- Federal$3,732,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,517 students in 2022-23, 1,559 students in 2023-24, 1,542 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,517 | 120.2 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,559 | 127.9 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,542 | 117.5 | 13.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,499,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,284 per student
Commerce ISD booked $6,499,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,683 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,573,000 | 70.4% |
| Special education | $965,000 | 14.8% |
| Vocational | $490,000 | 7.5% |
| Other programs | $471,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,231 in 2018-19, $3,647 in 2019-20, $4,188 in 2020-21, $4,417 in 2021-22, $4,284 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Commerce ISD scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36-40% | 52% | 646 |
| Math | 21-25% | 42% | 644 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 104 students in Commerce ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 104 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 747 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Elementary | 430 | 16.5 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Albert C Williams Elementary | 317 | 11.9 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 339 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Middle | 339 | 12.2 | 66.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 456 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce High School | 456 | 12.3 | 61.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Commerce ISD
- Website: commerceisd.org
- Phone: (903) 886-3755
- Office: 3315 Washington St, Commerce, TX 75428
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Commerce ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentCommerce ISD ranks 22 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,903).#22 of 577
- Every school district in TexasCommerce ISD is the number 447 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,517 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#447 of 1,212
- Whitney ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,522 students in fall 2022, $11,930 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,930
- Arlington Classics AcademyThe next smaller Texas district: 1,512 students in fall 2022, $9,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,829
- Compare Commerce ISD with Whitney ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Commerce High School, its largest high school456 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.456
- Teacher salary spending across TexasCommerce ISD spent $52,683 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,683
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Commerce ISD
How many schools and students are in Commerce ISD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,542 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Commerce ISD spend per student?
$15,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,302 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Commerce ISD's money come from?
$27,276,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.0% state, 45.3% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Commerce ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 332 of the 1,838 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Commerce ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$6,499,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,284 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,683 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Commerce ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Commerce ISD scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Commerce ISD?
95% or more of the 104 students in Commerce ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Commerce ISD's NCES district ID?
4814820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25