Other / mixed grade configuration · Chula Vista, CA

Palomar High

Federal NCES profile for Palomar High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 063864006490
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
87
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Palomar High earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of California schools.

#2 of 10
schools in Chula Vista · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
13.4:1
small classes for California
75.2%
free-lunch eligible

Palomar High has class sizes smaller than 92% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Palomar High ranks #2 of 10 schools in Chula Vista, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+65 students YoY

Palomar High grew from 234 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (+27.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.7 → 19.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+65 students YoY 063864006490 · Chula Vista, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD

269 enr · 13.4:1 · 75.2% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Eastlake High (2,557 students)

Palomar High grew from 234 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (+27.8%). Teacher FTE lost 20.7 → 19.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Palomar High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Palomar High reports 269 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Palomar High compares

Palomar High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 38% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.2% ▲ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 269 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
269
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.2%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 38% below state mean
Top 8% in California - lower ratio than 92% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$15,327
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 67 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.3%
White 12.6%
African American 4.1%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.4, Palomar High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Sweetwater Union High reports $15,327 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Palomar High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eastlake High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Otay Ranch Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sweetwater High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Olympian High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bonita Vista Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Palomar High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sweetwater Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Chula Vista

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Palomar High

How many students attend Palomar High?

Palomar High has 269 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Chula Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 234 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), up 65.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Palomar High?

The student-teacher ratio at Palomar High is 13.4:1, which is 38% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Palomar High?

75.2% of students at Palomar High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palomar High?

The largest demographic group at Palomar High is Hispanic or Latino at 77.3% of enrollment, in Chula Vista, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Palomar High?

Palomar High has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Palomar High rank among schools in Chula Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Palomar High ranks #2 of 10 schools in Chula Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Chula Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Sweetwater Union High?

Besides Palomar High, Sweetwater Union High also operates Eastlake High (2,557 students), Otay Ranch Senior High (2,440 students), and Sweetwater High (2,290 students). See the Sweetwater Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved