High school (grades 9-12) · Chula Vista, CA

Hilltop Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Hilltop Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063864006484
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hilltop Senior High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 9
high schools in Chula Vista · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
21.6:1
students per teacher
60.5%
free-lunch eligible

Hilltop Senior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hilltop Senior High ranks #5 of 9 high schools in Chula Vista, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-44 students YoY

Hilltop Senior High held near 1,841 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 83.0 → 80.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-44 students YoY 063864006484 · Chula Vista, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,771 enr · 21.6:1 · 60.5% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Eastlake High (2,557 students)

Hilltop Senior High held near 1,841 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 83.0 → 80.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hilltop Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hilltop Senior High reports 1,771 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hilltop Senior High compares

Hilltop Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.6:1 ▲ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.5% ▲ 9% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,771 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.6:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,771
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.5%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 49% in California - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
25.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,327
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors10.0 FTE
Per 177 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.8%
White 13.4%
Asian 3.0%
Two or More 2.6%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.9, Hilltop Senior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 24

District finance for Sweetwater Union High reports $15,327 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hilltop Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eastlake High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Otay Ranch Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sweetwater High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Olympian High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bonita Vista Senior High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hilltop Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sweetwater Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Chula Vista

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hilltop Senior High

How many students attend Hilltop Senior High?

Hilltop Senior High has 1,771 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chula Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,885 (2022-23) → 1,841 (2023-24), nearly flat (-44).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hilltop Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hilltop Senior High is 21.6:1, which is 0% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hilltop Senior High?

60.5% of students at Hilltop Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hilltop Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Hilltop Senior High is Hispanic or Latino at 78.8% of enrollment, in Chula Vista, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hilltop Senior High?

Hilltop Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hilltop Senior High rank among high schools in Chula Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Hilltop Senior High ranks #5 of 9 high schools in Chula Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Chula Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Sweetwater Union High?

Besides Hilltop Senior High, Sweetwater Union High also operates Eastlake High (2,557 students), Otay Ranch Senior High (2,440 students), and Sweetwater High (2,290 students). See the Sweetwater Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved