Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602075

Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District spent $15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,321 students in 2024-25; 50.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District in enrollment (1,279 to 1,312 students) and Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Vista Real Charter High School $28,767; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; Imagine Schools $16,388; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Vista Real Charter High School$28,767Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475Imagine Schools$16,388iQ Academy California-Los Ange…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter Dis…$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Vista Real Charter High School $28,767; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; Imagine Schools $16,388; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Vista Real Charter High School$28,767Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475Imagine Schools$16,388iQ Academy California-Los Angeles D…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Vista Real Charter High School $28,767; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; Imagine Schools $16,388; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Vista Real Charter High School$28,767Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475Imagine Schools$16,388iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Vista Real Charter High School $28,767; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; Imagine Schools $16,388; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Vista Real Charter High School$28,767Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475Imagine Schools$16,388iQ Academy California-Los Angeles Distr…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$30,961,000 in revenue: 50.2% state, 43.2% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $311,000 of capital outlay was $20,282,000, or $15,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,535,000; Local $13,371,000; Federal $2,055,000; total $30,961,000.
  • State$15,535,000 50%
  • Local$13,371,000 43%
  • Federal$2,055,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,297 students in 2022-23, 1,305 students in 2023-24, 1,321 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,297, 2023-24: 1,305, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,2972023-241,3052024-251,321
Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,297, 2023-24: 1,305, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,2972023-241,3052024-251,321
Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,297, 2023-24: 1,305, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,2972023-241,3052024-251,321
Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,297, 2023-24: 1,305, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,2972023-241,3052024-251,321

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,29762.320.8
2023-241,30563.220.7
2024-251,32162.221.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-50%45%780
Math28-32%34%774

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 1,321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter1,32121.342.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentHawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District ranks 489 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,130).#489 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District is the number 595 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#595 of 1,991
  3. Denair UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,300 students in fall 2022, $16,696 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,696
  4. Hillsborough City ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 1,294 students in fall 2022, $29,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,167
  5. Compare Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District with Denair UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,321 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District spend per student?
    $15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District's money come from?
    $30,961,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.2% state, 43.2% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602075. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25