Roseland Charter District

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0602334

Roseland Charter District spent $16,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,254 students in 2024-25; 68.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roseland Charter District in enrollment (1,279 to 1,305 students) and Roseland Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roseland Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Guadalupe Union Elementary $19,510; Wright Elementary $19,491; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Guadalupe Union Elementary$19,510Wright Elementary$19,491Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475iQ Academy California-Los Ange…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter Dis…$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roseland Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Guadalupe Union Elementary $19,510; Wright Elementary $19,491; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Guadalupe Union Elementary$19,510Wright Elementary$19,491Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475iQ Academy California-Los Angeles D…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roseland Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Guadalupe Union Elementary $19,510; Wright Elementary $19,491; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Guadalupe Union Elementary$19,510Wright Elementary$19,491Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roseland Charter District, FY23Hillsborough City Elementary $29,167; Guadalupe Union Elementary $19,510; Wright Elementary $19,491; Denair Unified $16,696; Mark West Union $16,678; Roseland Charter District $16,475; iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District $15,418; Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District $15,130; Gompers Preparatory Academy $14,348; Classical Academy High District $13,590; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kHillsborough City Elementary$29,167Guadalupe Union Elementary$19,510Wright Elementary$19,491Denair Unified$16,696Mark West Union$16,678Roseland Charter District$16,475iQ Academy California-Los Angeles Distr…$15,418Hawking S.T.E.A.M. Charter District$15,130Gompers Preparatory Academy$14,348Classical Academy High District$13,590State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$27,806,000 in revenue: 68.9% state, 19.5% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $1,139,000 of capital outlay was $23,361,000, or $18,067 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Roseland Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,163,000; Local $5,415,000; Federal $3,228,000; total $27,806,000.
  • State$19,163,000 69%
  • Local$5,415,000 19%
  • Federal$3,228,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,293 students in 2022-23, 1,250 students in 2023-24, 1,254 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Roseland Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,250, 2024-25: 1,25405001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2502024-251,254
Roseland Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,250, 2024-25: 1,25405001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2502024-251,254
Roseland Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,250, 2024-25: 1,25405001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2502024-251,254
Roseland Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,250, 2024-25: 1,25405001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2502024-251,254

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,29364.820.0
2023-241,25067.618.5
2024-251,25467.018.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Roseland Charter District scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%45%539
Math22-26%34%538

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 217 students in Roseland Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate97%86.2%
Students in the class217495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roseland Charter1,25418.778.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Roseland Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Roseland Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentRoseland Charter District ranks 359 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,475).#359 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRoseland Charter District is the number 597 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,293 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#597 of 1,991
  3. Hillsborough City ElementaryThe next larger California district: 1,294 students in fall 2022, $29,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,167
  4. iQ Academy California-Los Angeles DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,289 students in fall 2022, $15,418 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,418
  5. Compare Roseland Charter District with Hillsborough City ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Roseland Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Roseland Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,254 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Roseland Charter District spend per student?
    $16,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Roseland Charter District's money come from?
    $27,806,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.9% state, 19.5% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Roseland Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Roseland Charter District scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Roseland Charter District?
    97% of the 217 students in Roseland Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Roseland Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602334. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25