Pacific Springs Charter District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602035

Pacific Springs Charter District spent $13,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 489 students in 2024-25; 56.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pacific Springs Charter District in enrollment (511 to 517 students) and Pacific Springs Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Springs Charter District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133KIPP Los Angeles College Prepa…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 Dis…$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate Distr…$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter Distri…$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle …$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Springs Charter District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133KIPP Los Angeles College Preparator…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Sprin…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Springs Charter District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Distri…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campu…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Springs Charter District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Di…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs C…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,381,000 in revenue: 56.5% state, 36.5% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending was $8,162,000, or $15,879 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pacific Springs Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,733,000; Local $3,063,000; Federal $585,000; total $8,381,000.
  • State$4,733,000 56%
  • Local$3,063,000 37%
  • Federal$585,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

514 students in 2022-23, 558 students in 2023-24, 489 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pacific Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 558, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235142023-245582024-25489
Pacific Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 558, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235142023-245582024-25489
Pacific Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 558, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235142023-245582024-25489
Pacific Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 558, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235142023-245582024-25489

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351417.329.7
2023-2455818.030.9
2024-2548917.927.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pacific Springs Charter District scored proficient or above: 39-48% in reading and 18-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-48%45%325
Math18-27%34%326

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 489 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pacific Springs Charter48927.340.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pacific Springs Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pacific Springs Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentPacific Springs Charter District ranks 1,007 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,944).#1,007 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPacific Springs Charter District is the number 965 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 514 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#965 of 1,991
  3. Alma AcademyThe next larger California district: 515 students in fall 2022, $19,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,237
  4. KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory DistrictThe next smaller California district: 513 students in fall 2022, $17,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,571
  5. Compare Pacific Springs Charter District with Alma AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pacific Springs Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pacific Springs Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 489 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pacific Springs Charter District spend per student?
    $13,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pacific Springs Charter District's money come from?
    $8,381,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.5% state, 36.5% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pacific Springs Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pacific Springs Charter District scored proficient or above: 39-48% in reading and 18-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Pacific Springs Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602035. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25