Portola Valley School District

Listed by NCES as Portola Valley Elementary (district ID 0631470)

Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0631470

Portola Valley School District spent $32,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 495 students in 2024-25; 10.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,710 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Portola Valley in enrollment (511 to 518 students) and Portola Valley itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Portola Valley, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter …$18,432KIPP Los Angeles College Prepa…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 Dis…$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate Distr…$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter Distri…$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle …$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Portola Valley, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middl…$18,432KIPP Los Angeles College Preparator…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Sprin…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Portola Valley, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle Distri…$18,432KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Distri…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campu…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Portola Valley, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle Di…$18,432KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Di…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Ceiba Schools$14,967Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs C…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$23,332,000 in revenue: 10.1% state, 89.0% local and 1.0% federal. Total spending including $19,295,000 of capital outlay was $38,237,000, or $74,247 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Portola Valley School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,354,000; Local $20,755,000; Federal $223,000; total $23,332,000.
  • State$2,354,000 10%
  • Local$20,755,000 89%
  • Federal$223,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

513 students in 2022-23, 503 students in 2023-24, 495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Portola Valley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235132023-245032024-25495
Portola Valley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235132023-245032024-25495
Portola Valley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235132023-245032024-25495
Portola Valley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235132023-245032024-25495

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351336.514.1
2023-2450336.713.7
2024-2549536.313.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $12,078 per student

Portola Valley School District booked $6,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $170,458 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,797,00093.2%
Special education$423,0006.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,866 in 2018-19, $9,209 in 2019-20, $10,572 in 2020-21, $10,759 in 2021-22, $12,078 in 2022-23.

Portola Valley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,866, 2019-20: $9,209, 2020-21: $10,572, 2021-22: $10,759, 2022-23: $12,07805k10k15k2018-19$8,8662019-20$9,2092020-21$10,5722021-22$10,7592022-23$12,078
Portola Valley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,866, 2019-20: $9,209, 2020-21: $10,572, 2021-22: $10,759, 2022-23: $12,07805k10k15k2018-19$8,8662019-20$9,2092020-21$10,5722021-22$10,7592022-23$12,078
Portola Valley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,866, 2019-20: $9,209, 2020-21: $10,572, 2021-22: $10,759, 2022-23: $12,07805k10k15k2018-19$8,8662019-20$9,2092020-21$10,5722021-22$10,7592022-23$12,078
Portola Valley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,866, 2019-20: $9,209, 2020-21: $10,572, 2021-22: $10,759, 2022-23: $12,07805k10k15k2018-19$8,8662019-20$9,2092020-21$10,5722021-22$10,7592022-23$12,078

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Portola Valley School District scored proficient or above: 78-87% in reading and 77-86% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts78-87%45%311
Math77-86%34%312

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ormondale Elementary24317.45.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 252 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Corte Madera25211.36.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Portola Valley School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Portola Valley School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentPortola Valley School District ranks 60 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,905).#60 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPortola Valley School District is the number 962 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 515 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#962 of 1,991
  3. KIPP San Jose Collegiate DistrictThe next larger California district: 516 students in fall 2022, $15,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,031
  4. Pacific Springs Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 514 students in fall 2022, $13,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,944
  5. Compare Portola Valley School District with KIPP San Jose Collegiate DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPortola Valley School District spent $170,458 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$170,458
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Portola Valley School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Portola Valley School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Portola Valley School District spend per student?
    $32,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,710 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Portola Valley School District's money come from?
    $23,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.1% state, 89.0% local and 1.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Portola Valley School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 9 of the 678 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Portola Valley School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $12,078 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $170,458 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Portola Valley School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Portola Valley School District scored proficient or above: 78-87% in reading and 77-86% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Portola Valley School District's NCES district ID?
    0631470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25